AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
evanjensen4116
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 1 of 6 (412 Views)
Accepted Solution

Incorrect Symbol: Limit Switch Roller NC

412 Views, 5 Replies
07-30-2012 10:31 PM

Hi. I have been a user if ACADE since 2009, getting the new release every year.

 

This is the first time I attempted to use the Limit Switch symbols, and have found a problem with the NC Roller Limit Switch symbol. It appears to be like the Cam-Driven symbol in its NC state, NO is fine. Is there an update to correct this symbol, or will I have to edit it manually

 

I have attached a jpeg showing the NO and NC states of the Roller and Cam-Driven Limit Switches.

S1 - Limit Switch, Roller NO

S2 - Limit Switch, Roller NC

S3 - Limit Switch, Cam-Driven NO

S4 - Limit Switch, Cam-Driven NC.

You can see S2 looks similiar to S4* (except for the different size diameter cams).

*Block name: VLS12C; looks very simliar to VLS12S13 but should have VLD11C roller rather than cam.

 

Thanks

Evan Jensen
Electrical Design Engineer
UNIQUE HYDRA (PTY) LTD
A Unique Maritime Group Company
Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 2 of 6 (404 Views)

Re: Incorrect Symbol: Limit Switch Roller NC

07-30-2012 11:36 PM in reply to: evanjensen4116

Hi,

 

Are you talking about this limit NC symbol?

My version 2012 looks fine.

Thanks.

Active Contributor
evanjensen4116
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 3 of 6 (398 Views)

Re: Incorrect Symbol: Limit Switch Roller NC

07-31-2012 12:15 AM in reply to: lionSG

Thanks Lion!

Yes that is it exactly what I am looking for. I am using 2013 so perhaps thats where the problems comes in.
I have renamed the original VLS12C.dwg to VLS12C.bak and saved your copy to the Libs2 folder.

Thanks again!

 

 

Evan Jensen
Electrical Design Engineer
UNIQUE HYDRA (PTY) LTD
A Unique Maritime Group Company
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,076
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 6 (389 Views)

Re: Incorrect Symbol: Limit Switch Roller NC

07-31-2012 04:13 AM in reply to: evanjensen4116

Just an FYI, I would not rename something *.bak because that is the file extension used by AutoCAD for its backup when saving a file. I Typically rename something as *ORIG.dwg or *OLD.dwg so I can find it later.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Contributor
evanjensen4116
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 5 of 6 (387 Views)

Re: Incorrect Symbol: Limit Switch Roller NC

07-31-2012 04:23 AM in reply to: testsubject

Thanks for the advice Bob, I never considered the event of a backup of the symbol since that rarely would occur. To be safe, I have renamed the 2013 file to "VLS12C Orig.dwg", so I can see each old and new .dwg file next to one anther in windows.
Kind Regards,

Evan Jensen
Electrical Design Engineer
UNIQUE HYDRA (PTY) LTD
A Unique Maritime Group Company
Product Support
zalant
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 6 of 6 (355 Views)

Re: Incorrect Symbol: Limit Switch Roller NC

08-01-2012 04:51 PM in reply to: evanjensen4116

There are different versions of the VLS12C.dwg block file.  In the IEEE and IEC-60617 directories, the block appears differently than if you pull it from the IEC2, IEC4, AS2, GB2, or JIS2 folders.  If you get it from the latter directories, it will look like the one in your screen capture (and the file that Lion posted).

 

Accordingly, the menu DAT files that correspond to the above-named directories will also show the menu icon of the block how it appears in the respective DWG files.

 

I hope that this clears things up.  Ultimately, which version of the block you get will be determined by which symbol library folders are in the paths within Project Properties.  If you want the menu icon to match the block you actually get, be sure that the menu DAT file matches the directories defined in your project.



Zac Travis

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community