AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
galashkina
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 1 of 6 (203 Views)

Include the converted blocks

203 Views, 5 Replies
01-20-2014 04:42 AM

I converted from AutoCAD drawing to schematic AutoCAD Electrical.

Can I add new blocks in «Icon Menu Wizard» AutoCAD Electrical?

I have a problem with the attributes of the connection points, the attribute values «TERMn» assigned to other attributes. For example, the attribute «TERM1» in the converted block is set to "A", the attribute "TERM2" in the converted block is set to "B".

When I insert the converted block, attribute value "A" is assigned to the attribute "ASSYCODE", attribute value "B" is assigned to the attribute «INST». (1.jpg)

When I create blocks of «Symbol builder attribute editor» attributes also have the wrong values. (2.jpg)

How to include the converted blocks in graphical menu AutoCAD Electrical?

Valued Contributor
galashkina
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 2 of 6 (153 Views)

Re: Include the converted blocks

02-06-2014 10:51 PM in reply to: galashkina

At the forum I have already received a lot of answers to their questions.
Thank you all!
Is this question will remain unanswered?:smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 6 (143 Views)

Re: Include the converted blocks

02-07-2014 12:51 AM in reply to: galashkina

Hi.

 

  1. In the Symbol Builder, take away the A and B values from the Attribute Editor. What you write here will be the standard values for the new symbol. When you convert an existing attribute to an "AutoCAD Electrical"-atttribute, the old attribute tag is autmatically preserved as the default value. Leave the U in the TAG1 attribute to make U the family code for this symbol.
  2. To put this symbol into the Icon Menu, have a look at the Icon Menu Wizard.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Valued Contributor
galashkina
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 4 of 6 (127 Views)

Re: Include the converted blocks

02-08-2014 01:08 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Users have to do double duty. First convert the drawing into the scheme, and then create symbols and include them in the Icon Menu.

They do not want to do double work. They want to convert the drawing to the scheme and to include the Symbols in the Icon Menu.

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 5 of 6 (124 Views)

Re: Include the converted blocks

02-08-2014 01:18 AM in reply to: galashkina

Well.. yeah.

 

But, talking from 20 years of experience, converting schematics from one "ECAD system" to another, It can be automated up to 95%. However, this is expensive, and only applies to this one project. Also, what about the last 5%? Those 5% you have to track down manually, and takes a LOT of time.

 

So, converting symbol by symbol in AcadE, and use the functions there to convert a project manually, is also time consuming, but takes less time.

 

However, what I reccomend for all my customers, is to draw everything from the beginning when starting to use a new ECAD system. It's the only way to be sure that everything works as expected, and you learn all the ins and outs of the program doing it, something that really valuable for the future use of the program in your company.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Valued Contributor
galashkina
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 6 of 6 (117 Views)

Re: Include the converted blocks

02-08-2014 01:48 AM in reply to: rhesusminus
Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community