AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
laki.anu87
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 1 of 9 (285 Views)

How to generate Terminal Layout automatically by unsing Circuit Builder

285 Views, 8 Replies
04-08-2013 06:57 AM

 

 

I need the Terminal Layout to be genrated automatically when I insert a circuit with TBs by using circuit builder. What command should I use to get this table.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 2 of 9 (257 Views)

Re: How to generate Terminal Layout automatically by unsing Circuit Builder

04-08-2013 11:46 PM in reply to: laki.anu87

In the panel tab you have terminal footprints: Editor and Table Generator.

Maybe that will help you.

Dan

Active Contributor
laki.anu87
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 3 of 9 (233 Views)

Re: How to generate Terminal Layout automatically by unsing Circuit Builder

04-10-2013 04:25 AM in reply to: laki.anu87

Hi Dan,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

But I am looking to generate the layout AUTOMATICALLY when I insert the circuit. Can this be achived by modifying the "ace_circuit_builder.xls" spread sheet in circuit builder. If so, can you please explain what command to be used to achive this. 

*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 4 of 9 (227 Views)

Re: How to generate Terminal Layout automatically by unsing Circuit Builder

04-10-2013 04:44 AM in reply to: laki.anu87

Hy,

I dont believe its an out of the box feature.  

You need some kind of lisp that would do that for you.

 

Dan

Active Contributor
laki.anu87
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 5 of 9 (197 Views)

Re: How to generate Terminal Layout automatically by unsing Circuit Builder

04-12-2013 05:31 AM in reply to: Dan.M

Hi Dan,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

I tried to look this up in "Help->Additional Resource -> API Help" in Autocad. I could find the following.

(c:ace_auto_rpt rgfnam firstdnam templatenam)

Untitled picture.png

 

But I am not able to define these parameters correctly.

"rgfnam firstdnam templatenam"

Can you please help me understand this with an example.

*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 6 of 9 (161 Views)

Re: How to generate Terminal Layout automatically by unsing Circuit Builder

04-15-2013 12:23 PM in reply to: laki.anu87
Hi,
Sorry, but I am not an expert in this lisp matter. Maybe someone else here
will be able to help you
Dan
Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 7 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: How to generate Terminal Layout automatically by using Circuit Builder

04-15-2013 12:47 PM in reply to: laki.anu87

 

Alright before I start, Please correct me if I'm wrong. (I don't usually code in lisp)

 

We have:     (c:ace_auto_rpt rgfnam firstdnam templatenam)

 

Ok so RGFNAM is the report group format name the rfg file must be created in the Automatic Reports Dialog.

You must type in the name exactly as shown in the user location... it can't exist any where else for the Auto_RPT lisp call out.

 

firstdnam or First Drawing Name, is the name you want the tables (put on drawing method) to publish with.

Type in the name of the drawing you want to have produced. (most people use the name Report in it like "Report_1.dwg")

 

last we have the template name it must be the name of an existing template located in users, again it only works with the templates defined in the user location.

 

So let's say we want to use an rfg file was called "My_Reports".

Let's also say we wanted the the First Drawing to be called Reports_1.dwg, and that the template is the ACAD_ELECTRICAL.dwt.

 

We would see:

 

(c:ace_auto_rpt My_Reports.rfg Reports_1.dwg ACAD_ELECTRICAL.dwt)

 

I'll be honest I'm not sure if you need the file extension.

 

 

I hope this helps,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

Active Contributor
laki.anu87
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 8 of 9 (142 Views)

Re: How to generate component report automatically by using Circuit Builder

04-16-2013 09:11 PM in reply to: algerj

Hi,

 

How to generate component report automatically by using Circuit Builder in Autocad drawing.

 

I am trying to call the "component report" by using this command (c:wd_compr_sch (list nil 1 nil 1 1 "csv" 0 "report.csv" nil)) in circuit builder spread sheet. I am getting "report.csv" file in "C:\users\AD110527\Appdata\Local\Autodesk\Autocad electrical 2013\R19.0\enu\Template". I need this report inserted automatically in the drawing.

 

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 9 of 9 (131 Views)

Re: How to generate Terminal Layout automatically by using Circuit Builder

04-17-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: laki.anu87

Ok, Again, I'll state, I'm not a Lisp expert. But a quick Google Search, and several web pages later. I can confirm that the

compr_sch command cannot be used directly to place a table on a drawing. As far as I can tell the command will only export out to 4 of the supported file types; ASCII, MDB, XLS, and CSV.

If someone knows differently please correct me.

 

Below Is a list of the 9 parameters.

Please note this list was copied and pasted from KXCad.net, So all rights are theirs to reserve.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  • doall = 1 to process all dwgs in current project; nil to process current dwg only.

 

  • todolocs = 1 to process all components; 2 process only components that have a blank location code; 3 process components subject to wild card match with "doloc" parameter.

 

  • doloc = location code to include (if todolocs=3). Can have wild cards per AutoCAD standard (for example, "*CAB*" means any location with "CAB" substring).

 

  • incl = what to include (nil = all, 1's bit = parent components, 2's bit = parent and child components, 4's bit = cable marker symbols, 8's bit = connector symbols).

 

  • suprs = suppress blank entries (0 = extract all, 1 = suppress blank TAG items, 2 = suppress blank MFG/CAT items, 3 = suppress both 1 and 2).

 

  • format = output file format "ASC" for ascii, "XLS" for Excel, "MDB" for Access, "CSV" for comma delimited ascii, "CSV+P" for comma delimited with project information as first line of data.

 

  • fields = 0 to output all fields; 1 = output only fields defined in default ".set" report settings file; <filename> = specific settings file to use (".set" extension is not required, use double backslashes if path is given).

 

  • outfilename = output file name, use single forward or double backslashes in path.

 

  • scriptfilename = optional script file name (executes after report extraction is complete). The "outfilename" can be accessed from within the script file through the following AutoLISP expression: (vl-bb-ref 'FNAM).

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Based on this list are command would look something like: 

 

(c:wd_compr_sch (list doall todolocs doloc incl suprs  "Format" fields outfilename scriptfilename))

 

I hope this helps,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community