AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 1 of 3 (175 Views)

How to add source & destination arrows by using marker block

175 Views, 2 Replies
05-08-2013 06:50 AM

HI,

 

 

Can any one explain the procedure how to add source & destination arrows by using marker block in Circuit Builder concept

Employee
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-17-2012
Message 2 of 3 (154 Views)

Re: How to add source & destination arrows by using marker block

05-08-2013 10:11 PM in reply to: laki.anu87

Have you looked at the Customizing Circuit Builder videos on the Systems Design blog?

 

 

There is nothing explicit about source and destination in the three videos, but Pat does a great job explaining how marker blocks relate to the configuration spreadsheet to the CB UI, so it may be a good starting point. 

 

Regards,

Lee

 

Active Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 3 of 3 (116 Views)

Re: How to add source & destination arrows by using marker block

05-15-2013 01:15 PM in reply to: laki.anu87

You can add in source/destination arrows the same way that you add in any other block to circuit builder, however (and this is a biggy that i have found) you can't have the SIGCODE attribute pre programed into either the spread sheet or the marker block.  For some reason it always blanked it out and never worked as intended.  The fix that Stan Wile and I came up with was to just add them directly into the circuit builder template dwg.  This allowed us to make sure that the SIGCODE attribute was correct on both ends and ensure that the Source/Destination arrows were in fact linked together.  

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community