AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
laki.anu87
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 1 of 6 (222 Views)

How to Updated multiple drawing sheets by using marker block

222 Views, 5 Replies
03-25-2013 06:37 AM

HI,

 

Please Any one can fix this issue.

 

In circuit builder by using spreadsheet how to updated multiple drawing sheets in a single project &

how to get different wire guages at CPT primary fuses(BLK_14AWG) to contactor & Circuit Breaker to Contactor (BLK_10AWG) when a cpt is connected to power circuit.
 
Please find DWG and XLS sheets in a ZIP file as an attachment to this mail for reference.
Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 2 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: How to Updated multiple drawing sheets by using marker block

03-25-2013 02:12 PM in reply to: laki.anu87

From the files and the message I'm not very clear on what you're after. It sounds like you want to change a wire type "if" a certain component is inserted. That is possible. In the image below I show the wire starting out as BLK_14AWG and then after the contact (K021) the wire changes to RED_14AWG.

TECH SUPPORT.jpg

First of all, these wire types will need to already exist inside the target drawing. That said, I think what's keeping this from working is all your ORDER values are all the same. So they try to run at once. Since this is happening before the component has been placed, my guess is the last one wins and all wires are the same type.

 

I think your wire starts as BLK_14 and you wish to switch to BLK_10 if a CPT is inserted. Place a new marker after the CPT and give its ORDER the same value as the CPT's marker. Now IF a CPT is placed the wire type will change as well. If not the wire type marker will be removed with the CPT's.

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies
Active Contributor
laki.anu87
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 3 of 6 (189 Views)

Re: How to Updated multiple drawing sheets by using marker block

03-26-2013 01:44 AM in reply to: s.wile

HI Wile,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

I need the circuit as shown in below image.please help me how to get that circuit.

 

 

 

PIC1.png

 

Please find DWG and XLS sheets are attached in previous mail for your reference.

 

Thanks in Advance.

Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 4 of 6 (172 Views)

Re: How to Updated multiple drawing sheets by using marker block

03-26-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: laki.anu87

I will not have time until later this week to do anymore testing on this one. However my guess if when the saved circuit attaches to the other wires it pulls the wire type from the horizontal wires. If you try to change them it will follow back and change the horizontal.

Try putting a terminal block or splice symbol between the two wires? That way the wire type doesn't try to carry accross.

 

btw the picture really helped get the point accross. Thanks for posting it. With not coming from a heavy electrical background it doesn't take much confuse me.

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 913
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 5 of 6 (163 Views)

Re: How to Updated multiple drawing sheets by using marker block

03-26-2013 03:08 PM in reply to: laki.anu87

I don't know about where you are located, but in Australia, the electrical regulations state that a wire can only change size while going through a fuse or circuit breaker.

 

That said, I have had success with using two different wire layers on the same connection point. I do so by manually changing the wire layer with the layer control and then doing a project update.

 

If I have to use a different wire number, I set the wire number before finishing the wire connection.

 

This is normally done when connecting an earth to a neutral that comes of a transformer with the connection point being a link. Otherwise all wires that are joined together have the same number and wire type.

 

As for doing all this automatically, you may be able to write a lisp to do so that looks at the block or circuit being inserted for the location.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 6 of 6 (119 Views)

Re: How to Updated multiple drawing sheets by using marker block

04-02-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: Icemanau

Icemanau is right. I think using layer control is the best manual method.

It seems the CB wants to convert the wires after attaching them. If you then try to change them using CB it will run back up the wire and change the horizontal wire as well.

 

Another option would be to place the vertical wires as a block inside the second circuit's block. Then after CB has finished, come back and explode that block back into wires.

 

If you want to manually switch layers I have a script that may help automate the process. You would place a marker block on each wire that you want switched, and then update the script to select the wires at each location and change its layer. This script would run after the CB has completed. The script is trimming wires at each location.

http://myacade.blogspot.com/2012/04/auto-trim-wires-from-plc-io-utility.html

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community