AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Member
chris.white
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 1 of 8 (4,523 Views)

How to Insert a Curly Bracket?

4523 Views, 7 Replies
08-15-2011 07:54 AM

Hi all,

 

I am struggling how to find out how to insert a standard curly bracket into drawings to sum up two wires.

 

For example....  Bracket Example

 

I tried to use the keyboard entry coupled with increasing the font size but it just looks stupid.


Are these available to insert from within CAD as standard?

Cheers.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 8 (4,508 Views)

Re: How to Insert a Curly Bracket?

08-15-2011 04:11 PM in reply to: chris.white

Here's a quick way of making those brackets to suit. NOTE that I've used snap points as I don't know what your settings are. The various movements can be varied to suit what you need or you can copy and stretch them as needed.

 

Start by selecting Polyline. Click on the start point and go 2 snap poiints left. click and then go down 10 snap points. Click again and go left another 2 snap points. Click again and now go right (It will make sense) 2 snap points. Again click and go down another 10 snap points. click and go right another 2 snap points, click and then exit the polyline command.

 

Now select the fillet tool. Hit 'R' and then space. Enter the value of your snap divisions and hit enter. Finally hit P and space then select the polyline drawn above.

 

You should now have a curly bracket on your screen.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Valued Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 3 of 8 (4,501 Views)

Re: How to Insert a Curly Bracket?

08-15-2011 06:27 PM in reply to: chris.white

why dont you use a dynamic block?, please insert this block in your drawing,pick/select the curley and you can see 2 arrow which will allow you to mirror & strech. if you use it more frequently put it in icon menu which will allow you to find it fast.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 8 (4,494 Views)

Re: How to Insert a Curly Bracket?

08-15-2011 09:50 PM in reply to: azlin

I've never had any luck with creating dynamic blocks that stretch.

 

Thanks for the block but my version of ACADE won't open it due to a version incompatability.

As it only takes me a minute or two to do each bracket, it doesn't really bother me all that much as I only use one or two per panel dwg set normally.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Member
chris.white
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 5 of 8 (4,489 Views)

Re: How to Insert a Curly Bracket?

08-16-2011 01:03 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Thanks for all the help guys!

 

In the end I just downloaded the bracket block from this site: -

 

http://www.draftsperson.net/index.php?title=Symbols:_Brackets_-_Free_AutoCAD_Blocks

 

I will have a go at drawing my own though, just to get better at using different line styles in CAD.

 

Because I use the Electrical package, so much of it is icons and components so there isn't much requirement for free drawing.

 

Cheers.

Valued Contributor
sonny3g
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 6 of 8 (4,453 Views)

Re: How to Insert a Curly Bracket?

08-19-2011 09:54 AM in reply to: chris.white

Check out CADALYST ToolTips.  One of their older tips has a VBA routine to draw a curly brace based on two selected points and the setting of USERR3.  On my system I wrote a custom VB.NET routine to draw a brace, but it stills needs a little work before I am ready to share it.

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Active Member
g.boyd
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-23-2011
Message 7 of 8 (4,412 Views)

Re: How to Insert a Curly Bracket?

08-31-2011 04:26 AM in reply to: chris.white

We've been looking for something similar here. Azlin's dynamic block is by far the slicker way to go. Works a treat!!

Active Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
Message 8 of 8 (4,370 Views)

Re: How to Insert a Curly Bracket?

09-29-2011 08:27 AM in reply to: chris.white

Use this lisp routine to make a couple of different brackets... be carefull and read the command line...

Enjoy...

Dave S.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community