AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
mewescott
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 1 of 7 (509 Views)

How do you change a fuse block component to a terminal

509 Views, 6 Replies
08-19-2012 10:57 AM

I have added several fuse blocks to my schematic and would like to change them to have terminal attributes.  I want to be able to I also want to be able to insert them with the other terminals using the terminal strip editor.  Right now when I right click on one of them it brings up the insert/edit component dialog.  How do I get it to open the Insert/Edit Terminal dialog instead?

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 930
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 7 (505 Views)

Re: How do you change a fuse block component to a terminal

08-19-2012 03:41 PM in reply to: mewescott

You will need to create a terminal block that shows as a fuse.

 

Easiest way to do this is to open a terminal block, one of the ones that changes the wire number as it passes through would be best.

 

Now edit the graphics to show a fuse and then move the wire connection attributes to match the ends of the fuse. Remove the connection attributes for the opposing wire direction. For example, if the graphics you place are for a horizontal fuse block, remove the vertical wire connections.

Adjust the position of all the other attributes to suit your needs and add the RATING attribute.

 

Do a "Save As" and rename the block to something similar to the current terminal block name.

 

NOTE: You will need to create a vertical and horizontal block for this item.

 

When you add a fused terminal, you can browse to the location and select the block before adding the fuse details.

It can also be added to the fuse submenu in the the insert component dialog box.

 

I would recommend that you set up the fuses that use this fuse holder to call the correct part as an assembly item. If you do this you may need to add the fuse carrier (and associated accessories) into the FU table.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Contributor
mewescott
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 3 of 7 (488 Views)

Re: How do you change a fuse block component to a terminal

08-20-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: Icemanau

When I create the fuse block as a terminal I loose the Tag1 attribute.  Without this I can not figure out how to get my fuse labels automatically with retag/update.  If I put it into the block it turns it back into a component instead of a terminal.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,077
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 7 (485 Views)

Re: How do you change a fuse block component to a terminal

08-20-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: mewescott

I gave up trying to have the TSE handle the Fused Terminal for this very reason. I Insert the fuse with the fuse terminal block as a multiple Catalog item in the schematic and set the Footprint Lookup database to call the fused terminal for the panel side of things. I then modified the Footprint drawing to include the Rating1 value from the fuse.

 

It actually goes pretty quick as long as you know the width of the terminal and select "Use Uniform Spacing" when inserting a bunch of them in a row.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Contributor
mewescott
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 5 of 7 (479 Views)

Re: How do you change a fuse block component to a terminal

08-20-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: testsubject

That is how I typically have handled it too.  However, I am using a terminal that is fused on the top layer and sensor input on the middle and bottom layer.  I can not associate them together unless I have a fused terminal.  I really did not want to represent it as a terminal block.  I have seen it done on other schematics in electrical.  I just have not been able to duplicate it.

Contributor
mewescott
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 6 of 7 (455 Views)

Re: How do you change a fuse block component to a terminal

08-21-2012 06:15 AM in reply to: mewescott

Well, I have created the terminal block that looks like a fuse.  Now I am trying to use the attribute mapping feature to copy all my TAG1 attribute values over to TERM1.  It seems simple.  However, I have not been able to get it to work.  Does there need to be a title in the columns?  Or does it only work if the original attribute is not a AutoCad electrcial attribute?  I have tried it with the Attribute mapping file in .txt, .xls, and .csv format.  None of them worked.

Contributor
paterianus
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 7 of 7 (227 Views)

Re: How do you change a fuse block component to a terminal

03-05-2014 03:05 PM in reply to: mewescott

If i could only change the standard HDS11FL fuse switch to a terminal i would have everything i need for a AB or Wago terminal fuseblock.  Any suggestions?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community