AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 11 of 20 (339 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:31 AM in reply to: iomaxx

I need the table to come in so that it will fit flush in the top right hand corner of the page. Im not sure that i would be able to accomplish this without having a defined width and starting point. 

 

where do you place your BOM?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,056
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 12 of 20 (336 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: Vulcan1970

Top Left since that is the default insertion point for AutoCAD tables.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 13 of 20 (334 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:36 AM in reply to: Vulcan1970

top right corner, i just place it in the center of the page and move it to the corner afterwards, with OSNAP on.

 

Active Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 14 of 20 (333 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:37 AM in reply to: testsubject

Is putting the BOM in the top left of the drawing a commonly used method? 

Active Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 15 of 20 (329 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:42 AM in reply to: iomaxx

WOW, That works perfect

 

Im still intrigued on how i cannot get it to automatically hold the table width that I set. There has to be a way to do what Im trying to get it to do and do it automatically, but just placing it somewhere close and using osnap works amazing

 

thanks everyone for your input

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 16 of 20 (326 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:43 AM in reply to: iomaxx

Here's an .avi of what i mean. the overall width of the BOM will change from project to project, but it'll be pretty close to the same (unless you have really long part numbers or descriptions you use from time to time). i always know what general space i have for layouts

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,056
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 17 of 20 (319 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: Vulcan1970

I don't know if it is the common method, but like I said, that is the default for AutoCAD (not just ACE) so it is easier for me to just insert it there.

 

A couple less steps...

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 18 of 20 (309 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:50 AM in reply to: iomaxx

Thank you for the .avi video iomaxx

 

Trying to make the table have a defined width using the .set file was driving me insane, im still not done looking into it. If i can get the table to come in with a defined width and flush in the top right hand corner ill let you know

 

Once again thanks to everyone for your input

 

 

Employee
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 19 of 20 (304 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:51 AM in reply to: Vulcan1970

I am wondering if you are trying to set the widths while placing the report rather than using the separate Report Format Setup command.

 

1. Run Report Format Setup command

2. Pick the report

3. Pick Put on Drawing

4, set your table options, including Define Widths and the actual widths

5. Pick OK on the Table Generation Setup dialog

6. Back on the Report Format Setup dialog pick Save Format File and give it a name.

7. Run the report

8. On the very first dialog pick Format and browse to the file created in the Report Format Setup.

9. On the Report Generator dialog pick Put on Drawing. The settings should be preset on the Table Generation Setup dialog.

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 20 of 20 (296 Views)

Re: HOW TO PUT PANEL BOM ON PANEL LAYOUT

01-31-2013 11:57 AM in reply to: murnenp

Thank you Pat

 

I created a new format file and that fixed it

 

Problem solved

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community