AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
DWhiteley
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎09-21-2006
Message 1 of 7 (815 Views)
Accepted Solution

Fuse and fuse-holder

815 Views, 6 Replies
08-01-2012 07:20 AM

I wish to add a fuseholder and a fuse to a schematic.

The fuse holder is easy, but how would i add a fuse of a particular rating to this (a bit like a sub-assembly or parent/child I suppose)?

Both parts would have to come up in the BOM.

 

Thanks,

 

Dave W

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,078
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 7 (814 Views)

Re: Fuse and fuse-holder

08-01-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: DWhiteley

What a lot of us do is reference the Fuse in the schematic and make the fuse holder the sub-assembly or Multiple Catalog part. By picking the Fuse instead of the fuseholder for your primary catalog number you will be able to display the fuse rating on the schematic in the RATING1 attribute.

 

In the Panel side of things, I go into the footprint_lookup.mdb database and reference the fuse holder for the different fuse sizes.

 

For example, in the Bussmann table, for all MDL-# fuses I have the footprint set to a Wago Fuseholder dwg (WAGO/TRMS-TERMINAL BLOCKS/2006-1631)

 

I modified the footprint so that RATING1 will appear on the panel drawing at a specific spot on the fuseholder.

 

So, when I go to insert the fuse, the fuseholder appears on the panel.

 

They will both appear on the BOM (Schematic or Panel).

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
DWhiteley
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎09-21-2006
Message 3 of 7 (810 Views)

Re: Fuse and fuse-holder

08-01-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: testsubject

Many thanks for the quick response Bob,

 

As i'm only working on schematics, I assume from your reply that I add the fuse first and connect wires to that and add the fuse holder as a separate component over the top of the fuse??

 

Is that correct?

 

Dave W

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,078
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 7 (805 Views)

Re: Fuse and fuse-holder

08-01-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: DWhiteley

Actually, no.

 

The Schematic symbol does not change. It still only looks like a fuse and you only enter one symbol. 

 

What you would do is insert the fuse in your schematic and the when filling out theMFG/CAT information, you would also select the Fuse Holder by clicking on "Multiple Catalog" and adding it as the first multiple part.

 

 

Cat1.jpg

 

As you can see in the image, I first selected that Fuse's MFG/CAT number (Either by selecting it from the database or you can manually enter int in) and then I selected Multiple Catalog to briung up the smaller dialog box. In this one I fill in the Fuse Holder information (again, either manually or by DB). Then select Okay twice to accept the changes.

 

Now when I run the BOM for this page, I will get a fuse as the Primary part with the Fuse Holder as a sub-assembly.

 

As you can see in the image, The Rating of the fuse is listed both in the Dialog Box and on the symbol. This is how you get that info automatically.

 

I hope this makes it clearer.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,191
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 5 of 7 (685 Views)

Re: Fuse and fuse-holder

01-03-2013 09:47 AM in reply to: testsubject

Bob,

 

This was great info, thanks!  Once this link is established, does it always come in as a sub-assembly?  Or do I have to do this with each fuse (as an example)?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,078
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 7 (679 Views)

Re: Fuse and fuse-holder

01-03-2013 10:13 AM in reply to: cbenner

Chris,

 

Unfortunately, no. Doing it this way is a onetime only setup.

 

You can make it stick though by using the TEXTVALUE field in the database.

 

This does require editing the symbol and adding the extra attribute values (MFGXX and CATXX) for each extra item you want to be part of the assembly. MFG01 and CAT01 correspond the first Multi-BOM part, MFG02, CAT02 to the second, etc. all the way up to 99.

 

For the example I showed, I set the TEXTVALUE of MDL-1 to MFG01=WAGO;CAT01=2006-1631.

 

Now, when I select MDL-1 from the catalog database, the Multiple BOM parts are automatically filled in. This information also passes through to the Panel parts but you need to add the attributes to them also for this to work.

 

I go even one step further with my customized menu and create symbols with all the catalog info pre-filled in so all I have to do is insert the appropriate symbol (i.e., 1 Amp, 2 Amp, 3 Amp) and the data is already there.

 

I hope this helps.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,191
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 7 of 7 (673 Views)

Re: Fuse and fuse-holder

01-03-2013 11:27 AM in reply to: testsubject

That does help, thank you!

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community