AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
DML_99
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-28-2012
Message 1 of 4 (112 Views)

Exploded blocks.

112 Views, 3 Replies
03-28-2012 03:34 PM

Hello All,

I am new to ACADE and my company has an outside drafting contract to do.  We believe we have all the necessary data to set up their project but I have run into a couple of issues while setting up the project.

First, every single block they provided us is in an exploded format.  Everything is there, at least I think so.  All the attributes seem to be there, but we have no graphical representation to refer to.  Is there any way to insert these .dwg into electrical and have them be blocks; without using symbol builder.  There are approx 200 blocks and we do not have the time to do that.

Is this normal?  I think they should have provided the actual blocks already built.

 

Second; a bit off subject but how do I add their catalog to the project?  I am a bit perplexed. 

 

I am using ACADE 2010.

 

I greatly appreciate any help!

 

Cheers!

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 932
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 4 (105 Views)

Re: Exploded blocks.

03-28-2012 08:19 PM in reply to: DML_99

If they supplied all the blocks as seperate dwgs, then everything is correct.

As you insert the dwgs they come in as an assembled block.

 

ACAD and ACADE blocks are saved as small dwgs. This allows people to modify them without having to explode and remake the block. The only difference between ACAD and ACADE is that ACADE stores a lot of extra information about the components used in attributes. This then allows a lot of extra functions which ACAD does not have as standard.

 

If however, they are all on the one dwg, then you will need to go throuogh and select all the entities for one block and then type wblock. Then it's just a matter of following the prompts from the dialog box.

You will have to do this for each individual block.

 

I would advise you to seek some sort of training in both basic ACAD as well as ACADE.

 

Regards Brad

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Active Member
DML_99
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-28-2012
Message 3 of 4 (94 Views)

Re: Exploded blocks.

03-29-2012 07:34 AM in reply to: DML_99

I appreciate the advisement on the training.  I have been doing the ACADE training.  I believe I was not clear on my question.

I have never had an issue inserting blocks.  I will do some more research and check other forums.

They are coming in as blocks yet the attributes are still showing.

I, as well as my boss, are confused by the behavior we see.

I will re-post if I can find a better way to explain it.

Thanks,

Dawn

Active Member
DML_99
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-28-2012
Message 4 of 4 (93 Views)

Re: Exploded blocks.

03-29-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: DML_99

I apparently just needed some sleep. 

I got it today.  :smileyhappy:

Thanks again for the help.

Dawn

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community