AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Member
ndensmore
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-26-2009
Message 1 of 9 (308 Views)

Error editing terminal association properties

308 Views, 8 Replies
08-26-2009 08:00 AM
When trying to edit terminal associations on different drawings I am having trouble. First, I select the terminal that I want to associate with another terminal and then start edit component command. The Insert/Edit Terminal Symbol dialog box appears and I try and click under Modify Properties/Associations Heading Add/Modify. Once I click on that an Error Log File box apperas and the Reason is Missing level assignment in the schematic terminal symbol for this multi-level terminal. If someone has some insight or has encountered this problem I would love to here what your opinion is. I also want to say it was working for several blocks and for some reason that button is not working on any of them now. I thought I could shutdown Autocad and restart or restart my computer and neither one fixed the problem.

Thanks

Nathan
*Pat Murnen \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 9 (308 Views)

Re: Error editing terminal association properties

08-26-2009 08:39 AM in reply to: ndensmore
It sounds like there might be some mismatch on the number of levels defined
and the level assigned to a specific terminal. For example, if you have a
terminal defined as a single level but the level number somehow is higher
than a 1. Or perhaps the level number for the terminal itself is missing. So
you could have a temrinal that says it is part of a 2-level terminal but it
isn't specifically assigned to level 1 or 2, that is the level assignment is
missing.

This information is usually stored as Xdata on the terminal. Type AEXDATA at
the command line and select the terminal. This will bring up the Xdata
Editor and show the existing Xdata values. Look for an Xdata called
VIA_WD_LTOTAL. This value gives the number of levels defined for the
multi-level terminal. Also, look for one called VIA_WD_LNUMBER. This value
gives the number for the level this specific terminal represents. My guess
is that this Xdata, VIA_WD_LNUMBER, is missing or not valid. If it is
missing add it using this Xdata Editor giving it an appropriate value. If it
is invalid just select it from the list, edit the number, and Save Changes.

If the Xdata values look ok and the issue persists, you can send the drawing
to me directly at pat.murnen@autodesk.com and I can take a look. It is hard
to say how the mismatch occurred without more information.

Hope this helps,
Pat Murnen


wrote in message news:6243645@discussion.autodesk.com...
When trying to edit terminal associations on different drawings I am having
trouble. First, I select the terminal that I want to associate with another
terminal and then start edit component command. The Insert/Edit Terminal
Symbol dialog box appears and I try and click under Modify
Properties/Associations Heading Add/Modify. Once I click on that an Error
Log File box apperas and the Reason is Missing level assignment in the
schematic terminal symbol for this multi-level terminal. If someone has some
insight or has encountered this problem I would love to here what your
opinion is. I also want to say it was working for several blocks and for
some reason that button is not working on any of them now. I thought I
could shutdown Autocad and restart or restart my computer and neither one
fixed the problem.

Thanks

Nathan
Mentor
drathak
Posts: 351
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 9 (151 Views)

Re: Error editing terminal association properties

10-09-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: ndensmore

Ran into this problem this morning.  Except it is even happening with newly inserted terminals.  Checking the XDATA doesn't show anything that appears to be out of line.

 

Was anything more ever uncovered about this?

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 9 (146 Views)

Re: Error editing terminal association properties

10-09-2013 03:34 PM in reply to: drathak

I have had similar problems in the past when setting up multi level terminals.

 

My cause was that the terminals in question had a catalog number that pointed to a single level terminal.

When I used a catalog number that pointed to the appropriate multi level terminal, the problem cleared up.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Mentor
drathak
Posts: 351
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 9 (138 Views)

Re: Error editing terminal association properties

10-10-2013 05:23 AM in reply to: Icemanau

I'll check that, but I'm pretty sure they all have the same catalog data. And how/why would that affect newly added terminals to the project?

 

Also, it seems to be project specific.  I have rebuilt the scratch database but that didn't help.  Pat Murnen has my WDP files for comparison. (Working and not working.)  I looked but couldn't see anything significant.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 9 (128 Views)

Re: Error editing terminal association properties

10-10-2013 04:30 PM in reply to: drathak

Not only that but you need to check the terminal information itself.

 

ACADE has a second table to give information on the number of levels a terminal has, the number of wires per connection and so on.

 

I'm not sure where to access this table from the latest versions of ACADE but it used to be from the Components->Terminals->Terminal Properties Database Editor

 

If the catalog information does not have a relevent entry in the Terminal Properties database, ACADE seems to treat it as a single level terminal.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Mentor
drathak
Posts: 351
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 9 (116 Views)

Re: Error editing terminal association properties

10-11-2013 05:21 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Icemanau wrote:

Not only that but you need to check the terminal information itself.

 

ACADE has a second table to give information on the number of levels a terminal has, the number of wires per connection and so on.

 

I'm not sure where to access this table from the latest versions of ACADE but it used to be from the Components->Terminals->Terminal Properties Database Editor

 

If the catalog information does not have a relevent entry in the Terminal Properties database, ACADE seems to treat it as a single level terminal.

 

Regards Brad


As I said, all of the terminals involved were showing the correct catalog data and level information.  And even if one of them was corrupt, why would that make new terminals not work?


In the interest of moving forward on this project, I restored all my files back to the morning before this all started.  Everything is working as expected now.  When I get time I may go back and try to do some forensics on the how and why it happened.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
New Member
jorgevicente
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-13-2014
Message 8 of 9 (48 Views)

Re: Error editing terminal association properties

05-13-2014 02:27 AM in reply to: drathak

Hi all,

 

Same problem, no back-up copy :smileysad:. Did anyone come out with the origin/answer to the problem please? I'd really appreciate it. See attached file. Just schematics.

 

Many Thanks,

 

Jorge Vicente

New Member
jorgevicente
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-13-2014
Message 9 of 9 (42 Views)

Re: Error editing terminal association properties

05-13-2014 05:29 AM in reply to: jorgevicente

Blocks deleted and purged. Problem solved. Thanks :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community