AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 1 of 7 (582 Views)

Electrical commands not working in AcadE 2012

582 Views, 6 Replies
04-24-2012 08:36 AM

I am having an issue with a newly installed AcadE 2012. I get no electrical commands but Acad works fine...lines, save, etc.

I get the following upon start up:

 

Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACAD
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ELECTRICAL
Regenerating model.
Unable to open applications file:
Electrical applications will NOT be loaded.
AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
AutoCAD Electrical menu utilities loaded.
Command: COMMANDLINE
Command:
Command:

 

I have verified the ACADE.RX is in c:\Program Files\autodesk\Acade2012\Acade

 

Below is what that file looks like. Is it corrupt?

 

acsiui.arx
wd_mdb.arx
wd_dlg.arx
wd_dcenter.arx
wd_utils.arx
wd_dwg.arx
ace_mb.arx
?AceShellExtension.arx
..\AcePmClientApp.arx
..\AcePmDefun.arx
AceMDIGblManager.arx
?AceAddIn.arx
AcePageMan.arx
?AceEtransmit.arx
AceJumper.arx
AceTerminalStripEditor.arx
AceDialogs.arx
AceAudit.arx
AceAIP.arx
AceWireType.arx
AceCompUI.arx
AceDataExchange.arx
AceSymBuilder.arx
AceCircuitBuilder.arx
AceMigrationUtil.dll
AceDBEditor.dll
AceCatalog.WPF.Client.dll
AceProjectCatalog.arx

 

when attempting a electrical command I get the following:

 

; error: no function definition: ACE_CMD_CIP

 

anyone have any ideas???

 

Thanks in advance for any help

 

Dennis

 

 

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-23-2012
Message 2 of 7 (570 Views)

Re: Electrical commands not working in AcadE 2012

04-25-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: acade2012

Have you tried re-installing it yet? Or repairing the installation?

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 3 of 7 (568 Views)

Re: Electrical commands not working in AcadE 2012

04-25-2012 08:22 AM in reply to: acade2012

No I have not tried to reinstall. Was hoping to avoid that.

Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 4 of 7 (566 Views)

Re: Electrical commands not working in AcadE 2012

04-25-2012 08:25 AM in reply to: acade2012

Try with repair option instead of reinstall. It will do the needful to replace the corrupted files.

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 5 of 7 (516 Views)

Re: Electrical commands not working in AcadE 2012

06-26-2012 10:31 AM in reply to: mathalekar

the issue was the was no support path directing acade to the correct place to find the files

 

thanks all for your help

Member
ELE01
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-19-2012
Message 6 of 7 (409 Views)

Re: Electrical commands not working in AcadE 2012

03-12-2013 04:26 PM in reply to: acade2012

I am having the same problem you have mentioned. Could you please let me know what is the procedure to fix that problem if you already found it.

 

Thank you


acade2012 wrote:

I am having an issue with a newly installed AcadE 2012. I get no electrical commands but Acad works fine...lines, save, etc.

I get the following upon start up:

 

Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACAD
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ELECTRICAL
Regenerating model.
Unable to open applications file:
Electrical applications will NOT be loaded.
AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
AutoCAD Electrical menu utilities loaded.
Command: COMMANDLINE
Command:
Command:

 

I have verified the ACADE.RX is in c:\Program Files\autodesk\Acade2012\Acade

 

Below is what that file looks like. Is it corrupt?

 

acsiui.arx
wd_mdb.arx
wd_dlg.arx
wd_dcenter.arx
wd_utils.arx
wd_dwg.arx
ace_mb.arx
?AceShellExtension.arx
..\AcePmClientApp.arx
..\AcePmDefun.arx
AceMDIGblManager.arx
?AceAddIn.arx
AcePageMan.arx
?AceEtransmit.arx
AceJumper.arx
AceTerminalStripEditor.arx
AceDialogs.arx
AceAudit.arx
AceAIP.arx
AceWireType.arx
AceCompUI.arx
AceDataExchange.arx
AceSymBuilder.arx
AceCircuitBuilder.arx
AceMigrationUtil.dll
AceDBEditor.dll
AceCatalog.WPF.Client.dll
AceProjectCatalog.arx

 

when attempting a electrical command I get the following:

 

; error: no function definition: ACE_CMD_CIP

 

anyone have any ideas???

 

Thanks in advance for any help

 

Dennis

 

 


 

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 7 of 7 (390 Views)

Re: Electrical commands not working in AcadE 2012

03-13-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: ELE01

ELE01

The issue was in the file pathes. Under options and support file search path. attached is the path that I currently have. The L drive is our local network drive.

 

I am unsure as to which path holds the info but maybe someone with a better working knowledge can point you in the right direction.

 

hope this helps

 

Dennis

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community