AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Valued Contributor
JMARSHALL1249
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 1 of 6 (209 Views)

Edit Wire Sequence

209 Views, 5 Replies
01-09-2014 01:24 AM

Im trying to modify a wiring sequence. The wiring sequence contains two terminals which I want to move to the first and last positions within the sequence so that the terminal diagram shows only one wire connection to the terminal.

I know how to edit the wire sequence but quite often the modification doesn't actually reflect the change I've made until I turn off AutoCad Electrical and turn it back on again.  Am I missing something -

 

Mentor
drathak
Posts: 351
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 6 (193 Views)

Re: Edit Wire Sequence

01-09-2014 11:27 AM in reply to: JMARSHALL1249

JMARSHALL1249 wrote:

The wiring sequence contains two terminals which I want to move to the first and last positions within the sequence so that the terminal diagram shows only one wire connection to the terminal.


This doesn't sound right.  If you have two terminals, why would the terminal diagram only show one?  If there are two in the schematic, there will be two on the connection/wiring diagram.

 

Can you post an example drawing(s) for clarity?

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Valued Contributor
JMARSHALL1249
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 3 of 6 (184 Views)

Re: Edit Wire Sequence

01-10-2014 02:48 AM in reply to: drathak

I probably didn't explain myself very well.  The attached screen shot shows a wire sequence. Im referring to sequence number 2. There shows two wires connected to the terminal. I want to move this to the top of the sequence so that there is only one wire in the terminal. This can be done using 'move up'. However, once I have done this, quite often, when I go to the terminal diagram, there is still two wires shown connected to the terminal, and the 'edit wire sequence' has not updated. And repeated 'edits' do not update until I close down AutoCad and restart it.

New Member
Crusader2050
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 4 of 6 (158 Views)

Re: Edit Wire Sequence

01-15-2014 10:41 AM in reply to: JMARSHALL1249
Oh man.. As a person on the receiving end of these drawings I never knew that the cad elves upstairs had that ability..
What you're basically saying is they could produce a list that says "wire from here to here to there and then to that terminal" ?
Mentor
drathak
Posts: 351
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 6 (155 Views)

Re: Edit Wire Sequence

01-15-2014 10:51 AM in reply to: Crusader2050

Crusader2050 wrote:
Oh man.. As a person on the receiving end of these drawings I never knew that the cad elves upstairs had that ability..
What you're basically saying is they could produce a list that says "wire from here to here to there and then to that terminal" ?

Absolutely.  That is the wire "From/To" report.  (See attached image for an example.)

 

Now this does require AutoCAD Electrical.  And most people have it put that information directly on the drawing (See second attached image.) But there's nothing preventing you from doing both..

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 6 (113 Views)

Re: Edit Wire Sequence

02-05-2014 02:55 PM in reply to: drathak

You may have to do a full project rebuild to fix the problem you are having. I found that after doing a wiring re-sequence, that I had to do a full rebuild of the project to have that information moved into the scratch database properly.

 

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community