AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
jdenny
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 1 of 3 (155 Views)

Dynamic Block Not "Updating from Catalog"

155 Views, 2 Replies
10-19-2013 05:06 PM

Well, I have created a dynamic block as one of my component symbols so I can stretch it as I need once it has been placed on the drawing. What I have noticed is that once I do stretch it, symbol will no longer respond to the "Component Update from Catalog" command. This is pretty critical. I need to have some flexibility to strech a symbol after I inser it (I do not want to have an assortment of different sizes) but I must be able to do updates from catalog when things change.

 

Thanks in advance,

Jeff

-----------------------------
Jeff Denny
Sr. Engineering Manager
Harris Corporation
Melbourne, Florida
Mentor
drathak
Posts: 351
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (130 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Not "Updating from Catalog"

10-21-2013 06:43 AM in reply to: jdenny

Ran into this when I was trying to make dynamic symbols.  The problem is that when you do your stretch, that block gets assigned an "Anonymous Name" that prevents the system from recognizing it when doing a block update.

 

I think this is something that should be looked at by AutoDesk.  On the one hand I can see reason's not to do the update, since the original block won't have the new location for the stretch handle. (Or other dynamicly altered values.)  But like you, I can see it being very handy for some things.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Employee
RobinShou-Autodesk
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 3 of 3 (96 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Not "Updating from Catalog"

10-28-2013 02:49 AM in reply to: drathak

Hello,  

 

AutoCAD Electrical don't support the Dynamic Block very well for now. Some features may fail for the Dynamic Blocks.

 

But I have put this request in our feature enhancement list.  

 

Thanks,

Robin Shou

Quality Assurance

Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community