AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
kani_mca
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 1 of 6 (477 Views)
Accepted Solution

Drawing List

477 Views, 5 Replies
02-27-2013 12:42 AM

I want to get all Drawings list of Active Project in Autocad electrical using vb.net?

Can we get?How?

 

 

Dim docs As DocumentCollection = Application.Preferences

For i As Integer = 0 To docs.Count - 1
 Dim doc As Document = docs(i)
Debug.Print(doc.Name)
Next

 

Iam using above code,but i get only one drawing name..

How should i get all drawings from Active Project? and I also want to Drawing Description for that Drawing using vb.net...

 

Please help how can i get?

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 896
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 6 (458 Views)

Re: Drawing List

02-27-2013 02:44 AM in reply to: kani_mca

Read it from the WDP-file, or from the scratch database for the active project.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Active Contributor
kani_mca
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 3 of 6 (450 Views)

Re: Drawing List

02-27-2013 03:26 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Thank you sir,

 

 

Can we add extra Connections to PLC Symbol using .net?

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 896
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 4 of 6 (446 Views)

Re: Drawing List

02-27-2013 03:32 AM in reply to: kani_mca

Yes, you can.

 

If you have a look at how the PLC symbols are built, you see that all the information needed for a connection point in ANY symbol is based oin attributes.

 

Via .NET you can add/remove all the attributes needed.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Active Contributor
kani_mca
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 5 of 6 (437 Views)

Re: Drawing List

02-27-2013 03:53 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

If we want to create a line,we will need start point and end point only..

No other types of lines,

 

But if we want to add/modify PLC symbol,We should write code for every individual PLC,isn't?

Because, So many types of PLC symbols are there in AutocadE..the Connections are also Different for different PLC?

 

I want to add extra connections to PLC symbol using one form?but i cant able to create it..

 

I have created PLC as same as the AcadE's PLC symbol..Is anyway to Create it from a single form?

 

Can you understand my Query?

 

 

New Member
ldiiwahabi
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2013
Message 6 of 6 (417 Views)

Re: Drawing List

02-27-2013 01:44 PM in reply to: kani_mca

Read it from the WDP-file, or from the scratch database for the active project.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community