AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 1 of 4 (252 Views)

Drawing List Report Problem

252 Views, 3 Replies
08-18-2011 04:06 AM

When you generate a Drawing List Report for the first time, you can change the displayed columns and then save them as a dwglst.set file.  

 

I am using 2010 where I have changed and then saved the columns I want in subsequent reports.  However, when I run the report again, it will not read the .set file and I end up having to change the columns again.  The .set file is written to, but it is not read when the command is run again.

 

As a work around, you have to choose format and the pick the .set file each time the command is run where as before you didn't have to because it remembered.

 

There appears to be some kind of bug introduced since 2008 because this always remembered the columns between using the command.

 

Does anyone else have this problem?  Has it been fixed in later versions?

 

Thanks

Member
atlimar1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-26-2011
Message 2 of 4 (245 Views)

Re: Drawing List Report Problem

08-18-2011 05:48 AM in reply to: dbrblg

I have the same problem with 2011. I always pick the .set file in format before the generation take place.

Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 3 of 4 (230 Views)

Re: Drawing List Report Problem

08-18-2011 08:01 PM in reply to: dbrblg

Hi dbrblg,

 

Firstly thanks so much for your report this !! I validate this in the latest Autocad Electrical version and this issu still exists. We have tracked this in our issue tracking system for resolving.

 

Currently you can only use your workaround in your work, sorry for this and thanks for your support !

 

 

Regards,

Kevin Li

SQA Engineer

Autodesk, Inc.

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Mentor
drathak
Posts: 351
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 4 (102 Views)

Re: Drawing List Report Problem

11-05-2013 06:17 AM in reply to: KevinLi-Autodesk

KevinLi-Autodesk wrote:

Hi dbrblg,

 

Firstly thanks so much for your report this !! I validate this in the latest Autocad Electrical version and this issu still exists. We have tracked this in our issue tracking system for resolving.

 

Currently you can only use your workaround in your work, sorry for this and thanks for your support !

 

 

Regards,

Kevin Li

SQA Engineer

Autodesk, Inc.


It appears to still be a problem.  Bet tracking that one is easy.  'Cause it's just sittin there.

 

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community