AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rkinsey
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-02-2008
Message 1 of 3 (261 Views)

Din rail insertion

261 Views, 2 Replies
04-15-2009 06:52 AM
Is there a lisp program or any other way to insert din rail between two components? A gentleman I used to work with had a din rail tool button - you picked a point on the first component and draged to a point on the second component. The din rail was inserted. This wasn't an "intelligent" din rail, but all I need is a way to insert din rail - not to capture it on a BOM.
Thanks,
Richard
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,040
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 3 (261 Views)

Re: Din rail insertion

04-15-2009 02:27 PM in reply to: rkinsey
You ca insert intelligent DIN rail using the DIN rail/Wireway tool on the panel layout menu. If you wan't the DIN rail to be dumb lines, just use the Special Explode command.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
purvy
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-08-2008
Message 3 of 3 (261 Views)

Re: Din rail insertion

04-16-2009 12:42 AM in reply to: rkinsey
Not sure, but if you want to have non intelligent din rail, you can create din rail as AutoCAD dinamic block...

Regards

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community