AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
liamharris
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 1 of 4 (167 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dashed PLC Boarder?

167 Views, 3 Replies
07-09-2013 02:19 AM

Hi,

 

I was wondering if it would be possible to make a PLC Boarder dashed, rather than just a box? 

 

Any help would be great! 

 

Thank you,

 

Liam

Valued Contributor
TomTom111
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 2 of 4 (155 Views)

Re: Dashed PLC Boarder?

07-09-2013 09:46 AM in reply to: liamharris

Hello Liam,

 

If this is for the schematic, I'm not sure of a way to make it come in with a different line type for the border by default.

 

But once you have it in your drawing, you can go into block editor and edit the border line type that way.

 

Hope this helps!

 

Thomas Walls

CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

www.cadmastertech.com

Thomas Walls | AutoCAD Electrical 2013
CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
www.cadmastertech.com
Contributor
liamharris
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 3 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: Dashed PLC Boarder?

07-10-2013 01:23 AM in reply to: TomTom111

Hi TomTom,

 

Thank you for your fast response

 

There is an option in the PLC Database File Editor which gives you the option to change the Line Properties of your PLC's, but unfortunately a lot of our PLC's have uniquely defined Boarder Dimensions (through the ace_plc database file). These PLC's having uniquely defined Boarder Dimension overrides anything that is input into the 'Style Box Dimension...' in the PLC Database File Editor, hence making the Line Properties dialogue box inactive.

 

The method of using the Block Editor option works, but is too long winded for my boss unfortunately.

 

I would be very grateful for any more help!

 

Thank you again,

 

Liam

Contributor
liamharris
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 4 of 4 (135 Views)

Re: Dashed PLC Boarder?

07-10-2013 01:53 AM in reply to: liamharris

AHA! 

 

We have an answer:

 

In the ace_plc database file, where you can edit the dimensions of the Top, Bottom, Left, Right, Split Top, Split Bottom; all you have to do is add the text LTYPE DASHED in the cells after the defined value, making sure that the number has no decimal places (for example: Metric_Box_Top = 20 LTYPE DASHED). 

 

Thanks for your help on this :smileyhappy:, and I hope this can help someone else who is stuck!

 

Liam

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community