AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
psrajesh4u
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 1 of 6 (250 Views)

Copying of multi pole breakers

250 Views, 5 Replies
09-14-2012 10:42 PM

Hi,

 

When copying a three pole bereaker only one pole is copied or try to move the breaker only one pole is moved. Is there is any way to select the same as a single component and move or copy the same?

If you have any solution please reply.

 

regards,

Rajesh

Active Contributor
bholle
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 2 of 6 (218 Views)

Re: Copying of multi pole breakers

09-19-2012 12:41 PM in reply to: psrajesh4u

Have you tried copy circuit?

Contributor
psrajesh4u
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 3 of 6 (202 Views)

Re: Copying of multi pole breakers

09-21-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: psrajesh4u

Hi,

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

When copying a circuit it will work, but most of the time the circuit (including wire connections) is not needed hence it is difficult for me.  Is any other way like copying of a single pole breaker?.

 

Regards,

Rajesh

 

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 927
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 6 (176 Views)

Re: Copying of multi pole breakers

09-23-2012 03:14 PM in reply to: psrajesh4u

Your problem stems from the fact that the multi pole devices are built up by ACADE from two different block types. There is the parent block which is the one you initially insert and then the other poles are created using child blocks tied to the parent block.

 

Block copy is doing what it's designed for in copying the block you select and is only designed to copy the one block.

You may find it quicker to just insert a new 3 pole device from the insert menu.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Active Contributor
bholle
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 5 of 6 (163 Views)

Re: Copying of multi pole breakers

09-24-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Thanks Brad,

 

I was trying to think of a way to say this.

Contributor
psrajesh4u
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 6 of 6 (147 Views)

Re: Copying of multi pole breakers

09-25-2012 10:59 PM in reply to: psrajesh4u

Hi,

 

Thank you for your reply.

If I am inserting every time a new breaker, i have to assign every time the catalog information to that breaker. But Iam able to copy a Single pole breaker including the catalog information. It is so simple, but in case of a three pole beraker it needs few more clicks to add catalog information. So I have created new symbols for two, three & four pole breakers hence it looks as a single component.

 

Regards,

Rajesh

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community