AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,075
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 1 of 6 (230 Views)
Accepted Solution

Copy Footprint problem

230 Views, 5 Replies
09-17-2012 12:17 PM

I have seen this happen on and off over the years and it reared its ugly head again.

 

I insert a footprint no problem, but when I use "copy component" the new footprint appears to have a new insertion point that shoots the part several inches above and to the right of where I wanted to insert it.

 

If I check the basepoint, it is set to 0,0.

 

It seems to happen most often with older drawings that I am adding footprints to. If I start with a fresh drawing and copy the parts to it, the problem goes away.

 

Has anyone else experienced something like this?

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 523
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 2 of 6 (214 Views)

Re: Copy Footprint problem

09-19-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: testsubject

Bob,

 

is it possible that the drawing had a previous instance of a footprint with an incorrect base point? Once a block is inserted on a drawing then it becomes the one always used on that drawing unless all instances are erased and the drawing is purged. You can also use the Swap Block to update all instances of a block. This essentially erases all instances of a block, purges the drawing, insert the block getting the latest, and puts all the attribute values back as they were.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,075
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 6 (211 Views)

Re: Copy Footprint problem

09-19-2012 10:13 AM in reply to: murnenp

That's the thing Pat. It happens everytime I try to use Swap Block in the same drawing.The updated part ends up in a completely different place on the drawing. Then if I move it back and try swap block again, it move it again.

 

I always place the component on 0,0 in the base drawing and made sure that is where my basepoint is set to.

 

It is very strange.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 523
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 4 of 6 (208 Views)

Re: Copy Footprint problem

09-19-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: testsubject

Bob, can you post the drawing, the library symbol and the steps to reproduce? Or email it to me directly at pat.murnen@autodesk.com. Maybe if I look try it myself I might discover the cause.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,075
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 5 of 6 (204 Views)

Re: Copy Footprint problem

09-19-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: murnenp

Sent

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 523
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 6 of 6 (189 Views)

Re: Copy Footprint problem

09-20-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: testsubject

Bob,

 

per our emails - this was a result of a different UCS being used with an origin different than 0,0. Once the UCS was set to World then the Swap Block worked as expected.

 

Regards,

Pat



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community