AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 1 of 13 (3,899 Views)
Accepted Solution

Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

3899 Views, 12 Replies
02-14-2012 10:16 AM

Hi there,

wondering if someone knows how to configure ACADE to name the pdf´s created. I would like to publish each dwg such that the name of the pdf would inherit the filename and revision no (from the title block).

Example: 13FL78-AT110.DWG (rev.B) -> 13FL78-AT110_B.pdf

ACADE inherits the layoutname by default so basically I could achieve my goal by renaming the layout tab to the actual revision no. but I assume that this can be configured somehow.

Thx. Gary

 

Product Support
zalant
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 2 of 13 (3,881 Views)

Re: Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

02-15-2012 10:06 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Aside from what you've stated about renaming the layout tabs themselves, you could also rename the individual sheets once you get to the Publish dialog.  As long as you save the sheet file (DSD), those names will remain the next time you open the sheet file to perform the creation of the PDFs again.  The good thing about this method is that it requires no change to the original drawings.  While it's not as automatic as you'd like, if you add drawings to your project after having published and created a saved sheet file, you can simply re-load the DSD file in future publishing jobs (choose the append option), adjust the new sheets with the desired names, and then save the updated DSD file.  

 

While we're on the subject of creating PDFs in AutoCAD Electrical, if anyone out there hasn't already tried the following steps, give them a shot.

  1. Project Manager
  2. Plot/Publish
  3. Publish to DWF
  4. Select the drawings to publish
  5. Select the PDF device 

If you want a single PDF with multiple pages, click the Publish Options button and change the Type field to "Multi-sheet file".



Zac Travis
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 3 of 13 (3,864 Views)

Re: Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

02-16-2012 09:48 AM in reply to: zalant

Dear Zac,

thank´s for your assistance with my problem. I´m sorry I´m not following you on how the to use the sheet file (DSD).

You mention that I can rename the individual sheets in the Publish dialog...can you explain this a little bit further?

I use the Plot/Publish alway´s when publishing the project to pdf and it´s a swell tool for sure. However we use the pdf´s as a sort of rear window to our previous revisions of issues and that´s why we publish each dwg as a seperate pdf sheet with the dwg name with the issue no.  Can I accomplish this in an automatic or easier way by using the sheet file?

Thank´s in advance.

 

Regards, Gary

 

 

Product Support
zalant
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 4 of 13 (3,863 Views)

Re: Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

02-16-2012 10:19 AM in reply to: CAD-ICE

To address your question about renaming the sheets in the Publish dialog, just right-click any sheet and choose to rename it.  That new name will be used as the title of the resultant PDF file.  I've recorded a short video (no audio) which demonstrates this.  You can see it here:

 

http://screencast.com/t/pY6IHrDKn

 

Before making this video, I had previously processed a publish job using the first 5 drawings in the Demo project.  I had renamed them when publishing, hence the sheet names of Page 1 through Page 5.  Those new names only exist in the saved sheet (DSD) file, and have no affect on the original drawing files' names. 

 

Let's say that I then had maybe added the last 4 drawings in the project since that first publish job, and now I wanted to add 6-8 to the publish job, as well.  You can see in the video where I just processed the new sheets and brought the other DSD file in with the previous sheets (that I had already renamed).  Granted, this does involve a manual renaming process, but if you were going to be ouputting these sheets on more than one occasion, it could save you some time and allow you to get the PDF file names that you want, without changing layout or drawing names.  The main advantage there is that you can use the same project drawing files and layouts in different publishing jobs, using different sheet DSD files, in which the sheet names you specify (and hence the output PDF files names) can differ.  I realize that this may not apply to everyone, but for anyone looking for that capability, it is definitely there.

 

Getting back to your original proposition, though, without using LISP or other customization techniques, there's no way of which I'm aware that will allow for publish job sheet renaming to be automated (other than how it already is with file/layout names), or to be able to specify an attribute from which those new sheet names would be pulled.



Zac Travis
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 5 of 13 (3,845 Views)

Re: Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

02-17-2012 07:05 AM in reply to: zalant

Dear Zac,

thank´s for your reply...nice feature to see how to with the video clip. However you need to finish the show because if I follow your instructions and continue by publishing the selected files, the files don´t inherit the names from the DSD file.

I must be missing some details when completing the publish function.

Could you show that as well ?

 

Thanks again for your fantastic support.

Regards, Gary

Product Support
zalant
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 6 of 13 (3,811 Views)

Re: Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

03-07-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE

In my testing, after renaming the sheets, the publish job proceeds and uses the sheet names for the file names when the PDFs are created.  Here is a video of that:

 

http://www.screencast.com/t/C9Ola3AZCIq

 

Minor note:  my sheet file had demo drawings 3, 4, and 5, but I picked 1, 2, and 3 when choosing the drawings to publish.  This has no bearing on what I was trying to demonstrate in this video, though, which is that the (modified) sheet names get used when creating the PDF files.



Zac Travis
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 7 of 13 (3,805 Views)

Re: Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

03-07-2012 02:55 PM in reply to: zalant

Dear Zac,

thank´s again for all your help in thiis matter...brilliant solution, the video is a fantastic way to demonstrate this!

Regards, Gary

Mentor
smbrennan85
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 8 of 13 (3,027 Views)

Re: Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

03-18-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: zalant

Zac,

 

Is there a way to change how AutoCAD translates the PERIODS in a layout name. Right now they automatically translate to UNDERSCORES, but I would like to keep them as PERIODS.


Thanks,

Shawn

Shawn B.

Follow me on Twitter @That85CADGuy.  ||    Connect with me on Linkedin.
To help improve Autodesk Products, please Click Here to provide feedback.
To help improve the use of these Forums, please  Accept As Solution and  Give Kudos.

Product Support
zalant
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 9 of 13 (3,022 Views)

Re: Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

03-18-2013 11:22 AM in reply to: smbrennan85

In my testing, I'm not having the periods replaced.  Here is a screen capture:

 

Period in file-layout name.jpg

 

When I completed the Publish job, the suggested name of the PDF was the same as the original DWG name, with the periods in it.  If you're getting a different result, please post here an image like this, showing where things are going wrong.



Zac Travis
Mentor
smbrennan85
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 10 of 13 (3,018 Views)

Re: Configuring filename when publishing to pdf...

03-18-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: zalant

Zac,

 

Thanks for the quick reply. Attached is a snapshot that shows what I see (I don't typically go through the Publish Dialog Box when I use SSM, but the result is still the same).

 

If it makes any difference, I am using AutoCAD MEP 2013 on a W7-64-bit machine.

 

Thanks,

Shawn

Shawn B.

Follow me on Twitter @That85CADGuy.  ||    Connect with me on Linkedin.
To help improve Autodesk Products, please Click Here to provide feedback.
To help improve the use of these Forums, please  Accept As Solution and  Give Kudos.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community