AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎07-28-2006
Message 1 of 4 (151 Views)

Component Footprints

151 Views, 3 Replies
02-05-2007 01:07 AM
Gents,
Is it possible to carry the wire numbers from a schematic part and show them on a component footprint? (If it is possible what attributes have to be inserted on the footprint?)
We have a fascia layout drawing for every panel requiring one and if possible would like to make it possible so that the wire numbers which go to the fascia, show on the appropriate pushbutton / lamp / selector switch.

Thanks for your continued help.

LTUK
*Pat Murnen \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: Component Footprints

02-05-2007 11:17 AM in reply to: ltuk
You want to use the Wire Annotation of Panel Footprints feature. It can be
found on the Panel Layout menu or toolbar. If the footprints don't carry the
target attributes then mtext will be added.

If the panel footprint blocks carry certain target attributes, then these
will be updated with the wire information. Each wire connection attribute
definition (WIRENOxx) is tied to a terminal attribute definition (TERMxx)
via matching two digit suffix on each attribute tag pair. So the connection
to the TERM01 attribute on the schematic component will be shown on the
WIRENO01 attriubte on the panel footprint. Target attributes are:

WIRENO*
TERMDESC*
TERM*
WDEV*
WLAY*

You can get more information regarding this feature by selecting teh Help
buttons from the dialog once you select to run it.

Pat Murnen


wrote in message news:5474825@discussion.autodesk.com...
Gents,
Is it possible to carry the wire numbers from a schematic part and show them
on a component footprint? (If it is possible what attributes have to be
inserted on the footprint?)
We have a fascia layout drawing for every panel requiring one and if
possible would like to make it possible so that the wire numbers which go to
the fascia, show on the appropriate pushbutton / lamp / selector switch.

Thanks for your continued help.

LTUK
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎07-28-2006
Message 3 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: Component Footprints

03-05-2007 03:01 AM in reply to: ltuk
test
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,058
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 4 (82 Views)

Re: Component Footprints

04-04-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: ltuk

Ressurecting an old post because I found it very helpful.

 

One thing I want to add that was not apparent from the help file was that the TERMx value has to be on the footprint for the other added attributes to work. I initially added only the WIRENOx attribute to the footprint and it was not updating until I added the TERMx att. Since I do not want to have the TERMx info displayed, I just hid it in the footprint and everything works like a Charm.

 

Also the associated att has to exist in the schematic symbol; i.e. I wanted the wire number of a distribution block to appear on the footprint so I had to add WIRENO01 to the schematic symbol and TERM01 and WIRENO01 to the footprint symbol.

 

Thanks again Pat!!

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community