AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jbunch55
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 1 of 7 (392 Views)

Company Wire Numbering

392 Views, 6 Replies
01-09-2013 11:44 AM

Hey All,

 

I can't seem to setup AutoCAD Electrical 2013 to number wires and components to my company's standards.

I guess the way we do it is a little unique. I like the idea of automatic wire numbering but it would be great if we didn't have to change our standards to do it. Can anyone come up with a way to setup the "Wire Number Format" and "Line Reference Numbers" to follow theses company standards?

 

This might look confusing but I'll attach a image to hopefully clear it up.

 

  • We make our line reference numbers  the sheet number with 000 and increment by 10 for each rung ( The first three rungs on sheet two would be 2000, 2010,2020…).
  • Our components are set up like %F%S%N and always end with a zero (i.e FU2010, PB2010, CB2010...) unless there are two components with the same Family prefix on the same line, then the they increment by one (ie. PB2010, PB2011, PB2012...).
  • The wire numbers never end with a zero and the wire number increment with respect to the Line Reference number.  -Ex.So on first rung of sheet two the wire numbers would be  2001,2002, 2003 and rung 3 would be 2031,2032, 2033. (It needs to be something like %S%N but the %N needs to increment.)

ACADE seems to only add prefixes to the the end of  Line reference numbers. Is there anyway to increment the wire number?

 

I've put quite a bit of effort into it without too much success.

If you could send me a step by step or pictures of how to set up the wiring that would be great.

 

Thanks,

James Bunch,

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 2 of 7 (348 Views)

Re: Company Wire Numbering

01-11-2013 09:48 AM in reply to: jbunch55

Look in the drawing/project properties under the wire numbers tab.  Can also be accessed in Options.  Look to the right and select Suffix Setup.  You have several options here and can determine what number to start the sequential incrementing.

 

Scott

 

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Contributor
jbunch55
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 3 of 7 (342 Views)

Re: Company Wire Numbering

01-11-2013 10:18 AM in reply to: sonny3g

Scott,

 

I've fiddled with those suffix settings, but what I need is to be able to increment the reference.

 

So where they show "Standard defaults (examples for reference "100").

I want to be  able to do is increment that "100". Ex. 101, 102, 103.

 

The "Sequential" feature just counts up from a chosen number, and doesn't use the line reference numbers.

 

Thanks for help,

James

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 4 of 7 (313 Views)

Re: Company Wire Numbering

01-14-2013 09:49 AM in reply to: jbunch55

It will use the reference number if your field includes %N as well as the %X.  ie %S%N%X would equal sheet number, line number and what ever you decide for a suffix (a number or an letter) that will increment.

 

There are several places where you can set these values and you should spend a little time looking them up in the help to where you need to go to get the results you are looking for.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Contributor
jbunch55
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 5 of 7 (303 Views)

Re: Company Wire Numbering

01-14-2013 12:48 PM in reply to: sonny3g

I'm not sure if I'm doing it right but when I do what you suggest it just adds an addition number or letter to the end of the line reference number, instead of incrementing it.

 

So when I use it on the schematic that I attached on my original post the wire numbers are 30001, 30002, 30003

When I want them to be 3001, 3002, 3003.

 

James

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 6 of 7 (280 Views)

Re: Company Wire Numbering

01-15-2013 01:39 PM in reply to: jbunch55

That is correct.  I am trying to think if there is a place where you can define the base numbering you want to use and then let it add the suffix as an incremental number.  Not sure if that will work or not.  We use 5 digit numbers (%S and %N) then we let the suffix increment the number by adding the %X.  Final number is 6 digits, but it is based on the line reference and provides us with unique numbers.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 7 of 7 (255 Views)

Re: Company Wire Numbering

01-16-2013 06:20 PM in reply to: jbunch55

I started typing and saving pictures.... Finally I just pushed it to a blog post. I didn't expect to get this involved. The first few things I tried didn’t work or had other side effects. I think this should work for you.

 

http://myacade.blogspot.com/2013/01/company-wire-numbering-advancing-wire.html

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community