AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
oharadi
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 1 of 5 (339 Views)

Change PLC Database Path

339 Views, 4 Replies
01-24-2012 01:58 PM

Originally I was running ACAD E 2010 and changed our PLC database file path to a common network location so that myself and the other two designers in the department would all use a common database. This saved work so that the same PLC wouldn't have to be created on multiple computers. I changed to ACAD E 2012 and would like it to use that common database again, however, I cannot seem to do this in 2012. Does anyone have a solution? Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,082
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 5 (330 Views)

Re: Change PLC Database Path

01-24-2012 09:43 PM in reply to: oharadi

The easiest way to share data across a network is to move the AeData folder and all subfolders to the network and add this path to the top of the Support File Search Path in Options.  This method requires no changes to the wd.env file and will share the catalog database, PLC content, and projects.  There is a complete explanation of this on the Tips/Tricks page of my web site.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Member
oharadi
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 3 of 5 (323 Views)

Re: Change PLC Database Path

01-25-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: oharadi

Doug,

Thanks for the rapid response. What you described was how I achieved my goal originally in ACADE 2010. When I started using ACADE 2012 I had maintained the file path to the network where our common PLC database was but I was still having an issue. Your response did spark an idea and I removed the local PLC database that was generated on the install of ACADE 2012. I don't know why but even though the local file path was not in the support file list it was still going there first. Now that I have removed it everything works fine. Thanks for the response, it was a lot of a help.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,082
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 5 (321 Views)

Re: Change PLC Database Path

01-25-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: oharadi
You might want to use the migration utility to merge your database with the new one and use the new one. Make backups of course.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Contributor
ABurylov
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-30-2010
Message 5 of 5 (315 Views)

Re: Change PLC Database Path

01-25-2012 09:07 AM in reply to: oharadi

Hi! I use NTFS junction (directory symbolic links) to change directory path.

 

"C:\Documents and Settings\....\AcadE\Support\Images" -> "C:\MyBase\Support\Images"

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896768

 

PS: Not for Network sharing 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community