AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
priva2
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 1 of 4 (83 Views)

Catalog Number automatically resets

83 Views, 3 Replies
08-28-2012 09:41 AM

When I go to change a catalog number of a relay coil for example I can go into the database, navigate to my desired part number, select it.  When I click on OK it resets it to what was there before.  In this case nothing becuase I inserted a saved circuit.  We just had a new catalog database made and changed our drawing templates and I am wondering if anythign in the setup may have cause this.

Active Contributor
priva2
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 2 of 4 (80 Views)

Re: Catalog Number automatically resets

08-28-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: priva2

I am playing around with it some more and it appears our new CAD setup does not like copying and pasting circuits with the copy command.  Either we need to use the copy circuit function or we have do a drawing retag/update.  Our new CAD setup must have some issues with how we used to do designs. 

 

Is there anyway around this as copying circuits is much faster for us rather than retaggin or copying circuits?  

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,077
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 4 (77 Views)

Re: Catalog Number automatically resets

08-28-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: priva2

Just using ACAD's Copy function is not enough because of everything going on in the background of ACE. You can copy a circuit using "Copy" but you will need to retag everything. Using the "Copy Circuit" gets around this.

 

Sorry if this is not the answer you are looking for...

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Contributor
priva2
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 4 of 4 (75 Views)

Re: Catalog Number automatically resets

08-28-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: testsubject

I see now that is an option for us, either that or use the copy circuit command.  I guess the way we had CAD Electrical setup before this did not matter.  Hopefully the time saving elements built into aour new CAD setup will outweigh this and some of the other slow downs we have encountered.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community