AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
*Jared \(Autodesk, Inc\)
Message 11 of 16 (73 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

05-19-2005 01:09 PM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
HMS Controls / MartinLee

When you insert from the schematic list into the panel, AutoCAD Electrical
will pull across all of the information assigned in the schematic and place
it in the panel representation. Now, with the new PANEL TO SCHEMATIC
feature in 2006 that will allow users to design the panel first, the
information is again transferred from the panel device into the schematic
representation.

When making edits, if you use AutoCAD Electrical's EDIT COMPONENT or EDIT
FOOTPRINT commands, modify information (such as the BOM data), AutoCAD
Electrical will then search out and update all related devices. This works
in either direction, whether you update the schematic or the panel, it
doesn't matter, AutoCAD Electrical will search out and update all related
representations within the project.

A few questions HMS Controls:

How are you editing the information?
Exactly what information are you modifying?
Are all the drawings in a project?
If you go to the TOOLS pull down menu, select OPTIONS. Go to the OPEN AND
SAVE tab, is the checkbox to CREATE BACKUP checked?


Furthermore, I use these features on a daily basis (so many times I can't
count), and I have never seen it not update all related devices from a
change I make unless I have told it to "TASK" the changes.

MartinLee, if you can reproduce this problem on demand, as it sounds like
you can, please send us the exact steps you use to do this, as well as
sample drawings to duplicate the problem with and we can test the scenario
and get any issues that may be found resolved.

=======================
Jared (Autodesk, Inc)
=======================


wrote in message news:4850957@discussion.autodesk.com...
I think that this is a long standing issue with ACE. When a footprint
device cat number is changed, ACE does not go back and update the schematic
symbol. And on a related issue, if you create a panel layout, then do the
schematics, when you match the panel layout devices with their schematic
counterpart, the catalog info is not brought in. These are issues that have
been reported in the past, but so far have not been resolved.
Distinguished Contributor
groundhog_day
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎03-31-2005
Message 12 of 16 (73 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

05-20-2005 04:29 AM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
Jared

- I am editing the footprints catalog information by clicking on "edit footprint" from the main tool palette
- All drawings are in the project.
- "Create back-up" is checked in the tools/options menu.
*Jared \(Autodesk, Inc\)
Message 13 of 16 (73 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

05-22-2005 07:47 PM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
HMS

Sounds good so far. Now, what information are you changing once in the EDIT
FOOTPRINT command, then what happens when you hit ok? If you hit F2, what
does the command line say, please look at the last 20 lines or so.


wrote in message news:4851523@discussion.autodesk.com...
Jared

- I am editing the footprints catalog information by clicking on "edit
footprint" from the main tool palette
- All drawings are in the project.
- "Create back-up" is checked in the tools/options menu.
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 14 of 16 (73 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

05-24-2005 07:39 AM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
Jared.

Sorry for the delay in response.

I may have to sit corrected on this issue. I"ve tried this on a recent project and the update seemed to work OK, changing all related symbols. I will keep a watch on this to see if it this problem occurs again.

Martin
Distinguished Contributor
groundhog_day
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎03-31-2005
Message 15 of 16 (73 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

05-24-2005 09:56 AM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
Jared,

Unfortunately, I have not been able to duplicate the problem. I'll post it if it happens again.
*Jared \(Autodesk, Inc\)
Message 16 of 16 (73 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

05-26-2005 12:21 PM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
HMS Controls and MartinLee

Thank you for giving the issue another try. I am glad that it does not
appear to be happening anymore. Should it arise again, please let us know
and we will be more than happy to help investigate it and find a solution
for you.

Thanks again.


wrote in message news:4854807@discussion.autodesk.com...
Jared,

Unfortunately, I have not been able to duplicate the problem. I'll post it
if it happens again.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community