AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
gtralt
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Message 1 of 6 (393 Views)
Accepted Solution

Catalog Check missing

393 Views, 5 Replies
01-23-2013 01:33 PM

I’m working with a fresh install of ACADE 2013 SP1 standalone on a brand new Dell laptop running Win 7x64 with only MS Office 2010 installed on it. When I right click on a component the “Catalog Check” button is grayed out. If I click on “Multiple Catalog” I am able to select the “Catalog Check” and it takes me to the default catalog but it is empty like ACADE is not seeing the default_cat.mdb and the file path on the top of the window is correct for my default_cat.mdb path.  I also added the file path for my default_cat.mdb to my WD.ENV file too as this is a fresh install on a brand new laptop. I followed the steps in the two links below and have had no success. I can open the default_cat.mdb just fine in MS Access.  Also when I right click on my project and select settings the default_cat.mdb path is correct. I’m lost as what to try next. I have done this same install on other desktop computers before with no trouble. Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Electrical/Catalog-error-since-SP1/td-p/3652414/highlight/true

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Electrical/Catalog-Lookup-Problems/m-p/2056584/highlight/true#...

Contributor
gtralt
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Message 2 of 6 (363 Views)

Re: Catalog Check missing

01-25-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: gtralt

Nobody else has seen this issue?

Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 3 of 6 (309 Views)

Re: Catalog Check missing

01-31-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: gtralt

Does the Lookup button work? Is this an existing drawing or a brand new symbol that was placed?

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies
Contributor
gtralt
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Message 4 of 6 (306 Views)

Re: Catalog Check missing

01-31-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: gtralt

Yes, the looup button works, and I can select Catalog lookup from there, but the parts catalog is blank and there is no option to  clear the selection fields.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 522
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 5 of 6 (302 Views)

Re: Catalog Check missing

01-31-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: gtralt

To help determine what is happening, can you upload a screen shot of the dialog that appears when you click Lookup? 

 

You could also try these troubleshooting steps and upload the log file. It might provide some information on what is happening. (Uppercase means it is a command to type on the command line.)

 

1. LOGFILEON

2. AEONLISPDEBUG

3. Perform your steps to reproduce the problem

4. AEOFFLISPDEBUG

5. LOGFILENAME 

6. Find the file based on the name returned in step #5 and upload.

 

I think the only time the Catalog Check button is disabled is when the component does not have a catalog value assigned. Does the component have a catalog? 

 

Is there any way you can upload your catalog database zipped? It might help if I looked at it.

 

Regards,

Pat Murnen

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
gtralt
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Message 6 of 6 (282 Views)

Re: Catalog Check missing

02-01-2013 11:47 AM in reply to: murnenp

Ok, so I this is something that I just became aware of after upgrading to ACADE 2013 from ACADE 2012. In 2013 there is a lookup button now instead of a Catalog Lookup. The new Lookup button is not in the same place as the old Calatog Lookup button, it is just above it. I also had Use MISC_CAT table selected swich kept the fields from populating. I'm all set now. Thanks!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community