AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Member
magic_al
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
Message 1 of 4 (150 Views)

Big Components

150 Views, 3 Replies
11-10-2011 07:26 AM

Hi,

 

This is my first posting and hopefully it will be easy to solve.

 

When I create a new drawing, I use the ACADELECTRICAL template as instructed by the autodesk tutorial but when I place a component or a ladder they are huge.

 

I'm using AutoCAD Electrical 2006

 

Thanks in advance

 

Alan

Member
magic_al
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
Message 2 of 4 (129 Views)

Re: Big Components

11-11-2011 12:51 AM in reply to: magic_al

I've managed to get everything to a 'normal size apart from dot tee markers???

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 3 of 4 (114 Views)

Re: Big Components

11-13-2011 06:31 PM in reply to: magic_al

It sounds like you have inserted imperial symbols on a metric template.

 

Try this to see if it is the problem.

 

Start a new project using the same settings as before.

Right click on the project name in the Project Manager and go to Properties.

Under the Project Settings tab, click the plus sign next to Schematic Libraries

Click on the first entry under Schematic Libraries and then click on Add on the right

Now click once on the new entry, and then using the Move Up button on the right move it to the top of the list.

Click on Browse and then change the directory to the IEC2 sub-directory under the blocks directory.

 

Click OK and then add a new dwg to the project.

Now try inserting a component.

 

If it comes in at the proper scale, your project is looking in the wrong directory. If it's a little small, you may need to use the IEC4 sub-directory instead.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Member
magic_al
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
Message 4 of 4 (90 Views)

Re: Big Components

11-24-2011 02:23 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Thanks for the reply but AutoCAD Electrical 2006 doesn't have anything relating to schematic libraries when I go to project properties. I have since found a template that works fine so it's no longer a problem

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community