AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Member
TomJ
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-23-2004
Message 1 of 6 (74 Views)

Best way to logically group wires?

74 Views, 5 Replies
07-23-2004 12:55 PM
Has anyone come up with a nice way of grouping wire data? Using a car as an example, grouping wires for say
- LIGHTING (and then further segregating the wires into say)
- - HEADLIGHTS
- - TAILLIGHTS
- - INTERIOR
- - - DOME
- - - DASHBOARD
- - - DOORS

Besides being able to view it within AcadE, I then need to be able to extract this information for other application's use.

Thanks for any suggestions you might have!
*John Pullen
Message 2 of 6 (74 Views)

Re: Best way to logically group wires?

07-30-2004 09:03 AM in reply to: TomJ
You could do that with layers; something like: WIRES-LIGHTING-HEADLIGHTS WIRES-LIGHTING-TAILLIGHTS And so on. "TomJ" wrote in message news:21919443.1090612553051.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > Has anyone come up with a nice way of grouping wire data? Using a car as an example, grouping wires for say > - LIGHTING (and then further segregating the wires into say) > - - HEADLIGHTS > - - TAILLIGHTS > - - INTERIOR > - - - DOME > - - - DASHBOARD > - - - DOORS > > Besides being able to view it within AcadE, I then need to be able to extract this information for other application's use. > > Thanks for any suggestions you might have!
Member
TomJ
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-23-2004
Message 3 of 6 (74 Views)

Re: Best way to logically group wires?

08-02-2004 06:14 AM in reply to: TomJ
Thanks John for the reply. Is this layer info then extractable? We need to pass this info to other applications along with the wire info on these named layers.
-- Tom --
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,076
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 6 (74 Views)

Re: Best way to logically group wires?

08-02-2004 06:44 AM in reply to: TomJ
The wire layer info is available in the wire reports that you generate from within ACE. Generate the report and then print to an Access/Excel file for importing to you other app.

Robert Hanrahan
Weigh Right Automatic Scale
ACE user since 1997
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Valued Contributor
Jay Mackey
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 5 of 6 (74 Views)

Re: Best way to logically group wires?

08-03-2004 09:26 AM in reply to: TomJ
Also, a little tip...

Set up wire layers in Drawing Config with names like:

WIRE*
BLU*
BLK*
BRN*
RED*

Use the asterisk as a 'wildcard' character.

Then you can add layers called "WIRE_somethin-somethin" all day long and never have to go back to config the wire layers. ACADE will now automatically treat all layers beginning with "WIRE" as a wire layer. Of course, this also makes it easy to transfer lots of wire layers from one drawing to another by dragging the layers from the Design Center into the current drawing. Then you just have to add the "WIRE*" entry if it's not already in your wire layer configuration.
Member
TomJ
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-23-2004
Message 6 of 6 (74 Views)

Re: Best way to logically group wires?

08-05-2004 11:32 AM in reply to: TomJ
All - thanks for the input / suggestions!
-- Tom --

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community