AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Anonymous(anon)
Posts: 0
Message 1 of 8 (126 Views)

Automatic loading of page setups

126 Views, 7 Replies
01-12-2004 06:40 PM
 
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 8 (126 Views)

Re: Automatic loading of page setups

01-12-2004 06:40 PM in reply to: Anonymous
Chad, You can give this a try. Create acad.lsp per the template below and pop it into your "c:\documents and settings\...\support\" folder. See if this comes close to giving you what you're looking for. (defun psn ( / ) (setq expert (getvar "EXPERT")) (setvar "EXPERT" 2) (command "_.PSETUPIN" "" "*") (setvar "EXPERT" expert) ) (defun-q my_startup ( / ) (psn) (princ) ) (setq s::startup (append s::startup my_startup))
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 3 of 8 (126 Views)

Re: Automatic loading of page setups

01-19-2004 01:05 PM in reply to: Anonymous
Thanks Nate,
I am still having problems with plotting though since installing acade 2004.
All my files want to plot as STB the monochrome.CTB that my existing page setup used to call doesn't even exist in the list (actually there are NO CTB's) Our reseller has told me that I must open each drawing and type "convertpstyles" at the command line.
While this works, there must be some way to automatically do this when the drawing opens.
Anybody have any ideas?
*Jared Bunch \(Autodesk, Inc\)
Message 4 of 8 (126 Views)

Re: Automatic loading of page setups

01-19-2004 03:14 PM in reply to: Anonymous
fdna49 There is a default setting for the choice of ctb or stb in the options dialog. Select the TOOLS pulldown menu and then OPTIONS. Now select the tab that says PLOTTING. The upper right-hand corner of the dialog gives you the option to select USE COLOR DEPENDENT PLOT STYLES (aka .ctb) or USE NAMED PLOT STYLES (aka .stb). This will set it correctly for any new drawings that are created. As far as having convertpstyles automatically ran when you open a drawing, you could create a VB or Lisp routine to run through and perform this for you. You also may want to try posting this in the general AutoCAD ng as it is general AutoCAD functionality. Maybe someone there has created a routine for this or has found another way to accomplish what you are looking for. Good Luck!! -- Regards, Jared Bunch Technical Support Specialist Autodesk, Inc "fdna49" wrote in message news:26650762.1074546467012.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Thanks Nate, > I am still having problems with plotting though since installing acade 2004. > All my files want to plot as STB the monochrome.CTB that my existing page setup used to call doesn't even exist in the list (actually there are NO CTB's) Our reseller has told me that I must open each drawing and type "convertpstyles" at the command line. > While this works, there must be some way to automatically do this when the drawing opens. > Anybody have any ideas?
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 5 of 8 (126 Views)

Re: Automatic loading of page setups

01-19-2004 07:57 PM in reply to: Anonymous
I don't know the specific answer to your plotting problem but AcadE does support an option to execute a user-defined command or AutoLisp expression whenever a drawing is opened using the AcadE project dialog drawing pick list or the "next/previous" arrow toolbar buttons: 1. Exit AcadE 2. Using any ASCII text editor open up file "c:\documents and settings\....\support\aedata\wd.env" 3. Find this line: *WD_OPEN_DWG,(command "_.ZOOM" "_E"),AutoLISP prog or expression to autoexecute when dwg opened from PROJ dlg 4. Change it to read something like this (make sure you remove the leading "*" comment character) WD_OPEN_DWG,(command "_.CONVERTPSTYLES" "somefilename") 5. Save the file, restart AcadE. Now, every time you pop open a drawing using the AcadE project dialog pick list or arrow keys, this AutoLisp expression (ie. AutoCAD command) will execute as soon as the drawing comes up on screen. Nate. "fdna49" wrote in message news:26650762.1074546467012.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Thanks Nate, > I am still having problems with plotting though since installing acade 2004. > All my files want to plot as STB the monochrome.CTB that my existing page setup used to call doesn't even exist in the list (actually there are NO CTB's) Our reseller has told me that I must open each drawing and type "convertpstyles" at the command line. > While this works, there must be some way to automatically do this when the drawing opens. > Anybody have any ideas?
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 6 of 8 (126 Views)

Re: Automatic loading of page setups

01-20-2004 07:40 AM in reply to: Anonymous
Thanks Jared,
But that was already set to CTB although autocad only shows STB files.
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 7 of 8 (126 Views)

Re: Automatic loading of page setups

01-20-2004 07:47 AM in reply to: Anonymous
Thanks Nate,
I was pretty sure it could be done, but wasnt sure how.
I am still slightly confused though.
I changed the line you suggested to the following
WD_OPEN_DWG,(command "_.CONVERTPSTYLES""somefilename") but it still dosent run the command.
Did I misstype something, or does the "somefilename" need to be specified.

Thanks
Chad
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 8 of 8 (126 Views)

Re: Automatic loading of page setups

02-06-2004 06:34 AM in reply to: Anonymous
It needs to be some file name. Use forward slashes (/) in any path part of the name. "fdna49" wrote in message news:31216449.1076032500232.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > Thanks Nate, > I was pretty sure it could be done, but wasnt sure how. > I am still slightly confused though. > I changed the line you suggested to the following > WD_OPEN_DWG,(command "_.CONVERTPSTYLES""somefilename") but it still dosent run the command. > Did I misstype something, or does the "somefilename" need to be specified. > > Thanks > Chad

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community