AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
adrien.levasseur
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 1 of 3 (600 Views)
Accepted Solution

Automatic Title Block ACE 2009

600 Views, 2 Replies
12-07-2011 01:31 PM

Hi everybody,

 

I'd like to impose a common automated title block* in my company. I use the WD_TB invisible attribute method. I made it work very well with ACE2010 doing it this way :

  1. Create New drawing
  2. Editing block : ACADE_TITLE
  3. Creating each attribute such as SH, SHM, DRAWNBY...
  4. Creating the invisible WD_TB attribute, giving him the value such as "SH = SHEET;SHM = SHEETMAX;DRAWNBY = LINE2 etc..."
  5. Save and close this block
  6. Insert the block on the drawing
  7. Save as "ACE_PFD_{*Version number*}.dwt"

When i use this procedure and create a drawing within any project and using ACE 2010, it works very well

 

But it does'nt work at all in (my) ACE2009. When i try to "update the title block*" (right click on project folder*) it can find the WD_TB attribute, but it says "cannot find SHEET attribute, cannot find LINE1 attribute..." and so on even if i try to configure the WD_TB attribute through the editor (project -> Configure title block*).

 

I send you my file to let you check what is wrong inside it.

Thanks for any help to come :smileywink:

 

*Sorry if translating is not good, i have french version, and i tried to guess the commands

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 793
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 3 (592 Views)

Re: Automatic Title Block ACE 2009

12-08-2011 01:14 AM in reply to: adrien.levasseur

Hi.

 

This isn't helpful in any way, but I just tried to open your ACE_PFD_V0_20111206_ACAD2007.dwg in a copy of AcadE 2009 I have here. Apart from the WD_M block missing, the titleblock updated as expected.

 

Capture.PNG

 

 

THL


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Contributor
adrien.levasseur
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 3 of 3 (577 Views)

Re: Automatic Title Block ACE 2009

12-09-2011 05:46 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Thanks for your "help". This would at least show my drawing was good.

Actually, i created a new .dwt file with the exact same title block "acade_title". But i used the WD_TB editor. It is working now.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community