AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Member
zbrong92
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 1 of 12 (1,976 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

1976 Views, 11 Replies
04-13-2011 01:54 PM

I recently installed AutoCad Electrical 2012 and when I opened the program a window pops up that says,

"One or more ActiveX controls could not be displayed because either:

  1) your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page, or

  2) You have blocked a publisher of one of the controls.

As a result, the page might not display correctly."

 

I have tried turning off my firewall and re-running it, but no success.  I have also disabled Kaspersky, my antivirus and tried it and still nothing.

 

I think this activex problem may have something to do with my activation troubles as well.  When I try to activate a blank window pops up and I am unable to do anything to activate my software.

 

First of all I cannot activiate my software which is a problem, and second there seems to be a problem with activex running with autocad.  If anyone has any idea how to fix this I would really appreciate it.

Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 2 of 12 (1,962 Views)

Re: AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

04-13-2011 07:58 PM in reply to: zbrong92

Hi zbrong92,

 

What's your operating System ? Have you installed MS .NET Framework Version 4.0 ? Have you installed latest version of flash player version 10 ?

 

Attach AcadE2012 System Requirements and Readme for your reference.

 

Hope this can help you, if still reproduce, pls let me know.

 

 

Regards,

 

Kevin Li

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
zbrong92
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 3 of 12 (1,927 Views)

Re: AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

04-14-2011 09:43 PM in reply to: KevinLi-Autodesk

First off thank you for the quick response, I really appreciate it.  I tried opening the readme file just to double check but unfortunatly that just opened as a bunch up illegible HTML code.  I don't know if this has something to do with me running firefox.

 

I am running windows 7 64 bit.  I double checked the framwork and flash player and both are the versions that you mentioned but I still have the same problem.  I also tried making Internet explorer my default browser and then openeing autocad and it still gives me the same problem.  I click on activate and agree to the terms of use and it opens a window that is a blank screen and there is nothing I can do from there.

Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 4 of 12 (1,922 Views)

Re: AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

04-14-2011 09:59 PM in reply to: zbrong92

Hi,

 

can you attach the screenshot about the window which is a blank screen ?

 

 

Regards,

 

Kevin Li

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
zbrong92
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 5 of 12 (1,909 Views)

Re: AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

04-15-2011 07:09 AM in reply to: KevinLi-Autodesk

Sure, here is a screenshot of the message and of the blank screen after I press activate.

Contributor
JohnSmith5014
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 6 of 12 (1,892 Views)

Re: AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

04-15-2011 08:41 AM in reply to: zbrong92

I get the same message when I try to open the Electrical help file.  The other help functions work OK.

Employee
MinKeng
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 7 of 12 (1,858 Views)

Re: AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

04-17-2011 07:09 PM in reply to: JohnSmith5014

Hi all,

 

This is usually caused by Java Script execution is disabled in IE browser.

 

Please try this solution in the Knowledge Base:

Register Today (Product Activation Wizard) displays only two radio buttons

P.S. this solution need to authorize ActiveX running enabled in security settings.

 

Regards,

Min Keng

Contributor
JohnSmith5014
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 8 of 12 (1,846 Views)

Re: AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

04-18-2011 12:41 AM in reply to: zbrong92

Hi Min Keng

 

I checked the registry and the two values were already set to 0. I ran the instructiuons to register javascript but I still get the message "One or more Activex controls could not be displayed ....etc. I have changed from Firefox to Explorer 9 as my web browser but still no success.

 

regards

John

Employee
MinKeng
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 9 of 12 (1,843 Views)

Re: AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

04-18-2011 01:18 AM in reply to: zbrong92

Hi John,

 

Can you please try the following steps if it resolves your problem?

 

1.    Reset the internet explorer settings.

  • In Internet Explorer, go to Tools -> Internet Options
  • Go to Security Tab, and click on [Reset all zones to default level] button.
  • In the same tab, select [Trusted Sites], and click on the [Sites] button.
  • Add http://*.autodesk.com and https://*.autodesk.com to the list of trusted sites.
  • Apply the settings and restart the Internet Explorer.

2.   At this point, launch AutoCAD Electrical (ACADE) and see if the problem is resolved.

 

3.   If the problem still persists, close ACADE and launch IE again.

  • Go to  Tools -> Internet Options.
  • Go to the Advanced Tab and [Restore advanced settings] and [Reset...] the IE settings.

If the problem is still there, we may need to review if there any antivirus programs that are causing the problem.

Let us know if the problem still persists.

 

Thanks.

Regards,

Min Keng

Member
zbrong92
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 10 of 12 (1,820 Views)

Re: AutoCad Electrical 2012 ActiveX

04-18-2011 01:08 PM in reply to: MinKeng

Min Keng,

 

I did everything that you said to the letter and I am still getting the same error.  I am at a lose here because I even tried shutting down my firewall and still nothing.  I also tried turning off Kaspersky which is the anti virus I am running on my computer and still had no success.  I really appreciate the help so far and if you have any further ideas on how to fix this I could really use it.

 

Thanks,

Zach

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community