AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
JEeten
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 1 of 8 (1,507 Views)

AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Icon menu problem?

1507 Views, 7 Replies
03-29-2012 06:05 AM

Hi all,

I have Electrical 2013 installed on win7 64x.

The following problem: I insert a pushbutton via the icon menu. Then I insert a Hydraulic component with "Insert hydraulic component". So far so good.

But then I click again on Icon Menu to insert another Pushbutton, then the Hydraulic Icon menu appears.

I can't get into the normal electric components icon menu. Then I have to restart Electrical 2013 to have the normal Icon menu back. But when I use the other Icon menu's (Pneu, Hydr, PID) then I don;t get the normal icon menu.

Has anybody else this problem?

Thanks,

John

 

Active Contributor
DBrohm
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
Message 2 of 8 (1,483 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Icon menu problem?

03-30-2012 01:21 PM in reply to: JEeten

I have experienced the exact same issue.  Autodesk please fix, I anticipate this shouldn’t be a significantly large problem, however, I can foresee times when it will be very annoying.

Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 3 of 8 (1,460 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Icon menu problem?

04-01-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: DBrohm

Hello,

 

I tried to validate this issue on ACADE 2013 but was not able to reproduce this at my end. Can you send me details of your steps on my official id mayuresh.athalekar@autodesk.com ?

 

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 4 of 8 (1,450 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Icon menu problem?

04-01-2012 08:59 PM in reply to: JEeten

Hello,

 

After doing further investigation i could reproduce this issue at my end as well. We have noted this issue at our end. Thanks for reporting.

 

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 5 of 8 (1,416 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Icon menu problem?

04-02-2012 09:01 PM in reply to: JEeten

Here is a quick solution in which user need not to exit the application.

 

  1. When you switch to Hydraulic / Pneumatic icon menu and want to insert the default standard icon menu (instead of closing the application) go to Icon Menu wizard via Components >Symbol Library > Icon Menu Wizard or use command “AEMENUWIZ” command to invoke Icon Menu wizard.
  2. ACADE displays default DAT file used for the project (ACE_IEC_MENU.DAT or ACE_JIC_MENU.DAT). Simply click on Cancel button in the dialog box.
  3. Invoke Insert Component feature, ACADE starts showing default Icon menu.

We have noted this issue and working on it. But this at least resolves the issue (I understand there is a small steps to perform by user) and user need not to exit application.

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Distinguished Contributor
mako68
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎12-11-2007
Message 6 of 8 (1,245 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Icon menu problem?

05-23-2012 11:36 PM in reply to: JEeten

Hi,

 

When is the SP available for this bug? This icon menu freezing is very annoying...

 

/mako

New Member
dalebra
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 7 of 8 (875 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Icon menu problem?

01-08-2013 10:25 AM in reply to: JEeten

Has this bug been fixed?

I have AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Version 10.0.47.1

Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 8 of 8 (863 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Icon menu problem?

01-08-2013 07:35 PM in reply to: dalebra

Hello,

 

The version 10.047.1 is hotfix version for snap issue that we had released. Please apply service pack 1 for 2013 release via autodesk website. You can apply update the same within product via Product update check in top right corner icon. With application of Service pack we have integrated the fix for icon menu. The product version after application of service pack is going to be 10.1.0.7.

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community