AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
DBrohm
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
Message 1 of 77 (3,995 Views)

AutoCAD Electrical 2012

3995 Views, 76 Replies
03-25-2011 06:24 PM

Don’t know how many of you have received your new software for 2012, either via download or DVD, I have.  I had heard some significant changes were being considered for the software on the whole; don’t know if that ever panned out but….  Two things I do know for sure, however; 1.) Acad Elect. 2012 installed much faster than previous versions have, and, 2.) Just like 2009, 2010, and 2011 it has issues right out of the box as it were.  I have been told by a number of individuals that I use Acad Elect at an extreme level in relation to its overall flexibility is it true not sure.  But I can’t believe that the “strains” that I place on the software would result in the issue that I found after having installed the software, configured it to use our standard blocks, database etc., and drawn one vertical three wire bus.  At this point mind you I will admit that the install, and configure process, was done very quickly, more so than in the past, due credit there.

 

The issue that I found was as follows; I drew, inserted, whichever term you prefer, the vertical three wire bus, then tried to connect a horizontal three wire bus to the vertical one.  With snap enabled, set @ 1/16”, the visual “snap on” indicator was lit, essentially everything telling me snap was on and active, the cross hairs floated and as such were not on snap in any way shape or form, end result was the horizontal three wire bus was nowhere near snap.  This only seems to occur when one tries to connect a bus to another bus; a single wire in empty space, to the bus, or a three wire bus into empty space, snap seems to works fine.

 

I have sent this to tech support, which has been able to reproduce the issue and have forwarded it onto the development team.  In itself ‘stuff” happens, but I don’t understand how something so fundamental to the software package for years now could just not work.  Am I the only one who uses these functions, I can’t believe that to be true however, no one seemingly found this during beta testing.  A further puzzlement to me is that virtually every time I have registered issues with tech support with each new rendition of software sooner or later I am told that very few use the software the way I do.  This is one thing that I find hard to fathom but if true why, when many Autodesk peoples have suggested that I should be part of the Beta testing process, haven’t they taken me up on my offer to do just that???

 

Oh well another version of Acad Elect installed and removed within one week because it is of no use to me.  It only required one year but eventually 2010 was fixed enough that I could give it to my designers to use.  So hope springs eternal for 2012.

 

Have fun my fellow Acad Electrical gurus once more unto the breach.

Contributor
JEeten
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 2 of 77 (3,898 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-29-2011 06:05 AM in reply to: DBrohm

I just found the same problem. No snapping when inserting multiwire on another bus.

But did you also noticed that you don't have SNAP when No Command is Active?

When Snap is on in 2011 the cursor "Snaps" when no command is active. Not in 2012.

 

This seems the same in Mechanical 2012 and Electrical 2012.

Is there a new setting for this in 2012?

 

John

Active Contributor
evanjensen4116
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 3 of 77 (3,866 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-29-2011 10:11 PM in reply to: JEeten

I have found both these grid snap issues to be true. And also, during the startup loading screen the standard AutoCad 2012 loading screen appears instead of the AutoCad Electrical 2012 screen. Once in cad, it is the electrical package. Has anyone found this also?

Evan Jensen
Electrical Design Engineer
UNIQUE HYDRA (PTY) LTD
A Unique Maritime Group Company
Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 4 of 77 (3,857 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-29-2011 11:58 PM in reply to: DBrohm

The new snap behavior is a new feature implementation from AutoCAD 2012 feature enhancements. We are gathering feedbacks from customers about this. Thanks for reporting this. We are closely monitoring this implementation for ACADE 2012 and revert.

 

Regards,

 

Mayuresh

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 5 of 77 (3,854 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 12:02 AM in reply to: evanjensen4116

Can you please attach a screenshot for the screen that you are observing ? We have checked and no startup screen issues are observed.

 

Regards,

 

Mayuresh

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Contributor
JEeten
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 6 of 77 (3,847 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 12:41 AM in reply to: DBrohm

Hi Mathaleka, thanks for responding. I understand that there is a new snap behaviour.

That's great when you work mechanical, but not if you work electrical.

And the thing with the Multibus wire seems to be a little bug?

 

Grtz, John

Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 7 of 77 (3,838 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 01:19 AM in reply to: JEeten

I would not call it as a bug. As I suggested above, we are gathering inputs for new snap behavior and will only be able to revert after a while. As you say it is good for Mechanical and not good for electrical to use the new behavior, this is a key input for us to see the workaround or solution that we can provide to customers.

 

Regards,

 

Mayuresh

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Contributor
JEeten
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 8 of 77 (3,832 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 01:40 AM in reply to: mathalekar

I hope I can put this right, the meaning is that you don't have snapping when no command is active. When you activate a command like "Place wire" snap is on.

Then the command "Multiple Bus". I choose in the dailoog screen "Another Bus (Multiple wires)"  with 3 number wires and klik OK. At this moment the snap should be back on, but it isn't.

How can I select a begin point on a wire on snap to begin the Multiwire?

 

If you want more explanation with screenshots, please let me know.

 

Best regards, John

 

Member
szhuahust
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 9 of 77 (3,833 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 01:48 AM in reply to: evanjensen4116

Hello evanjensen4116,

 

For the start screen, it is a change in ACE2012.

 

You know in ACE2011, when launch the bundled ACAD2011, then the start screen is ACE2011. 

but in this 2012 release, we intent to change this behavior, when launch the bundled ACAD2012, the start screen is changed to ACAD2012. There is no impact for other place, only the start screen change.

 

Thanks,

Robin Shou

 

 


Active Contributor
evanjensen4116
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 10 of 77 (3,822 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 03:15 AM in reply to: mathalekar

Hi Mayuresh

Attached is a screen shot of the startup screen which I am experiancing. After I first installed ACADE2012, I definately noticed a different screen (which had a image similar to the ACADE 2012's product packaging), but after I restarted it reverted to the image attached. It has been loading with this image ever since.

Is there a way to get it back to the original ACADE 2012 startup screen?

Evan Jensen
Electrical Design Engineer
UNIQUE HYDRA (PTY) LTD
A Unique Maritime Group Company

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community