AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
DBrohm
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
Message 11 of 77 (1,264 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 04:37 AM in reply to: mathalekar

When software doesn’t work the way it needs to it is either a bug or an error.  Bottom line is the “new” snap approach does not work for AutoCAD Electrical, and should never have been released as such.  Until it is fixed the users of this software have a package that, at best, is frustrating to use, or those users give up uninstall it and go back to a version that actually worked, which is what I have done.  I am severely unimpressed, for years I associated Autodesk with industry leading product, they were the standard that virtually everyone else seemed to try to emulate.  But the last four versions 2009, 2010, 2011, and now 2012, all have had some fairly significant issues right out of the box, and in some case the users thereof have had to wait months, if not a year, for the fixes to make the stuff work right.  How many more responses does the development team require; please feel free to use this one for them… “It does not work… so please fix it”.

 

DBrohm

 

Valued Contributor
david_brude
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 12 of 77 (1,238 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 06:52 AM in reply to: DBrohm

"New Snap Behavior"

Also affected is Manual Wire Number insertion, Move Wire Number, and Wire Number Copy. All of these commands do not allow precise placement of wire numbers. In my opinion the vanilla AutoCAD developers need to add a system variable to restore "classic" snap behavior.

 

My 2 cents

 

Active Contributor
evanjensen4116
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 13 of 77 (1,231 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 07:06 AM in reply to: DBrohm

I am having trouble opening the AutoCad Help in ACADE 2012. (The AutoCAD Message says "Cannot find help file: acad.chm")

Both the electrical & vault help topics open corrctly. Any ideas?

Evan Jensen
Electrical Design Engineer
UNIQUE HYDRA (PTY) LTD
A Unique Maritime Group Company
Valued Contributor
david_brude
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 14 of 77 (1,228 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 07:22 AM in reply to: evanjensen4116

In my setup both AutoCAD 2012 and AutoCAD Electrical 2012 go to the internet for vanilla AutoCAD help. 

http://docs.autodesk.com/ACAD_E/2012/ENU/landing.html 

However, there is an index.html file located in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Acade 2012\Help 

From the command line type options and check the Support File path for the Help file. 

If you've migrated your settings from a previous version it could be pointed to an invalid reference.

 

Regards,

David

Options.PNG

 

 

Active Contributor
JCard
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎03-30-2011
Message 15 of 77 (1,191 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 03:02 PM in reply to: mathalekar

This new snap behaviour makes it impossible for anyone to do production work using AutoCAD Electrical 2012.  The problem is with the Multi-Wire Utility and several Wire Editing tools appear to be "broken" with respect to the way AE should work.

 

Please return the proper functionality to Electricals tools.  This appears to be fine for Mechanical environments/profiles, but not Electrical!   REVERT PLEASE!

 

JCard

 

 

 

JCard
Electrical Designer
Logical Systems, LLC
Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 16 of 77 (1,181 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 07:35 PM in reply to: JCard

For NEW SNAP behavior in 2012, we (both ACAD and AcadE) have noticed this and taking action now, will update the result to you as soon as possible.

 

 

Regards,

 

Kevin Li

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 17 of 77 (1,172 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 08:11 PM in reply to: DBrohm

As Robin Shou explained, There will be two splash screens that you get,

1. AutoCAD 2012 - When you choose to start AutoCAD 2012 (and the one which you have attached)

2. AutoCAD Electrical 2012 - Which is on packaging box - When you choose to start ACADE 2012

 

Do you mean to say even when you choose to start ACADE 2012, you get ACAD 2012 screen at startup ?

 

Regards,

 

Mayuresh

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 18 of 77 (1,167 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 09:05 PM in reply to: mathalekar

Hi evanjensen4116,

 

ACAD2012 will not use CHM file for the online help, it uses online website page for the help. Try to check if checkbox "Use online help from Autodesk website when available" is turn on in the Options dialog box and System tab, see attached image.

 

Regards,

 

Kevin Li

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
evanjensen4116
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 19 of 77 (1,159 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 10:26 PM in reply to: mathalekar

Yes Mayuresh, I start ACADE and the ACAD loading screen appears.

How do you choose between either starting in ACADE & ACAD? As there is only the acad.exe,, where would you set this up?

 

@ Kevin Li, my screen shot differs to yours. I do not have this section of online help (see attached).
I can edit the Help Location search path to add the help index.html instead of acad181.chm, but I think I will use the 2011 acad181.chm file as I prefer the the interface compared to the online help.

Evan Jensen
Electrical Design Engineer
UNIQUE HYDRA (PTY) LTD
A Unique Maritime Group Company
Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 20 of 77 (1,154 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 11:18 PM in reply to: evanjensen4116

Hi,

 

You can choose between either starting in ACADE & ACAD from the Start -> All Programs -> Autodesk -> AutoCAD Electrical 2011, then select AcadE or ACAD you want to launch, see attached image.

 

For the screenshot of Options dialog box, don't you use AcadE 2012 ?  you should have that option in ACAD2012, does solution "use the 2011 acad181.chm file" resolve your problem ?

 

 

Regards,

 

Kevin Li

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community