AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
bcc2
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-16-2013
Message 1 of 6 (422 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD 2013 Create New Drawing

422 Views, 5 Replies
10-16-2013 02:39 PM

I am new to AutoCAD and AutoCAD Electrical and am doing a course to learn them (I am using the 2013 version on both). In AutoCAD Electrical I have noticed that for some reason I am not able to create a new drawing from the project manager unless i have a drawing opened already. Am I crazy or was it intended this way? If it was intended this way, would somebody mind telling me why? 

Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 2 of 6 (404 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Create New Drawing

10-16-2013 10:59 PM in reply to: bcc2

It was intended this way !

Needs the command line for some things.

 

and

 

1 drawing open in the active project

to use the AcadE project command's.

 

and

 

Don't use CTRL C - CTRL V unless you know what your doing.

 

and

 

Never edit a attribute manualy !

Active Member
bcc2
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-16-2013
Message 3 of 6 (386 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Create New Drawing

10-17-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: Wheelie22
I guess that makes sense. Thanks. What do you mean by never edit an attribute manually?
Active Member
bcc2
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-16-2013
Message 4 of 6 (384 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Create New Drawing

10-17-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: Wheelie22
Also, just out of curiosity I guess, why do you suggest not using CTRL C and CTRL V?
Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 5 of 6 (381 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Create New Drawing

10-17-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: bcc2

In Acad double-click on an attribute to edit.

 

But in AcadE you right-clck on a AcadE symbol to enter the edit mode. All you do here will be written to the project database. And with a re-wire or re-tag this data is used to update things. So all you entered manualy will be lost !

 

And with CTRL C+V you normaly copy a block or something else in the same or anoter drawing, but with AcadE this will get you errors unless you use commands like "insert wblocked circuit" that are specialy made for it. They do the right thing, so AcadE updates the attributes and puts it in the right layer and more lke this.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,108
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 6 of 6 (348 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Create New Drawing

10-17-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: bcc2
You are actually supposed to use the New Drawing command in Project Manager and in the second field you browse to a template that you have set up for use by AutoCAD Electrical. This template should contain drawing properties and optionally, titleblock update mapping and defined wire types.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.