AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,056
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 11 of 18 (550 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-24-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: murnenp

I sure will.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 12 of 18 (542 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-24-2012 05:29 PM in reply to: murnenp

This is interesting.  I tried to use this feature and figured that it may fall into place as I learnt more about this programme.

 

When is the purpose of this field?

 

Is the intended use for when there is more than one item with the same part number then the BOM has a quantity incrimented?

 

I do not feel such a dill.

 

JohnQ

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,056
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 13 of 18 (541 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-24-2012 06:18 PM in reply to: johnq

I like using it with 3 pole fuses. I store the catalog info in the parent block and leave the children blocks blank.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-24-2012
Message 14 of 18 (458 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

10-24-2012 09:27 AM in reply to: nayan_r

Hello

 

I'm using AutoCAD Elec 2010 and trying to do a sinple component count using the export tool into excel. I'm finding that autocad isn't exporting the right quantities - its seems to be ignoring some components. Anyone have this issue before?

Mentor
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 15 of 18 (232 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

10-02-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: johnq

johnq wrote:

This is interesting.  I tried to use this feature and figured that it may fall into place as I learnt more about this programme.

 

When is the purpose of this field?

 

Is the intended use for when there is more than one item with the same part number then the BOM has a quantity incrimented?

 

I do not feel such a dill.

 

JohnQ


I know this is an old thread, but I just ran into this problem as we upgraded to 2013. The need we have for the Count field is for cable lengths.  Our unit of issue for cable is one foot.  So if I'm adding a cable that I know is 300 feet, I need to add a count of 300 so my BOM will be right.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 16 of 18 (216 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

10-02-2013 03:14 PM in reply to: osukid1

I've had that problem where items do not appear on the BOM

Found out that the missing components did not have any CAT information filled in.

 

Check the components that are not appearing on the BOM. They may be missing the catalog information.

 

You could always run the MISSING CAT NUMBER report before doing a BOM as this will allow you to find any components missing the required information.

 

 

 

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-12-2012
Message 17 of 18 (128 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

01-05-2014 11:51 PM in reply to: murnenp

i have the same problem with autocad electrical 2014 sp1.1

i tried the file here above

but not help

any idea ?

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-01-2013
Message 18 of 18 (117 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

01-06-2014 05:41 AM in reply to: nayan_r
Please check the support directory, probably one of the *.dcl files should be replaced with the original files.
Good luck!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community