AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 1 of 3 (174 Views)

Another BOM Question

174 Views, 2 Replies
02-26-2012 09:09 PM

Hi All

 

I am using ACE2012 and this is the first revision that I have tried to generate a BOM.

 

I have been able to created a BOM and get almost the format that is required.

 

First problem:

 

The table now is too long to fit on one page.  I have tried all logical (to my mind) combinations in the pull down menues to split the BOM over two pages but to no avail.

 

I seem to only be able to make the page breake at the top of the table.

 

I changed the row number and I can make a second table but only in the page I have alocated to the BOM.

 

Any clues? 

 

Second Problem:

 

I have some items that are created with two parts.  I can get them listed on the BOM  but the quantity is not calculated.

 

The help information indicates to leave out the quantity as it calculated automatically.

 

I do not seem to make this work.

 

Where the quantities are missing is the parts are the multi catalogued second assembly to the above part.

 

Again any clues?

 

Example BOM attached I hope.

 

 

Thanks  john q

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (171 Views)

Re: Another BOM Question

02-26-2012 10:25 PM in reply to: johnq

It all depends on what you mean by Missing Quantities. Do you have multiple sub units of the same type in the main unit or multiple main units with single sub units

 

If it's the first problem, you have to set that up in the catalog selection.

 

If you have the parts automatically selected via the main part number, you will need to edit the entry to add the required amount of the parts if they are used multiple times in the main unit (NONC contacts on a switch for example)

 

However, if you have gone the Multple Catalog route, you again have to set the count of the multiple items in the same unit. However you do this when you select the multiple catalog information.

 

With the second version of the problem, you need to use the 'Tallied Purchase List format' (selected at the first screen). This will automatically add up all instance of the unit and display a total.

 

I'm not sure on how ACADE 2012 has the section to put on the dwg, I'm a couple of releases behind here.

In the version I'm using, you set the number of rows per section and ACADE will place however many sections on the one dwg. ACADE can't place the table on more than one dwg at this stage.

 

Make sure you tick the box to add the column labels to each section to make it easier for whoever is reading the dwg.

 

I can get 3 sections onto a single A3 size sheet plus title block, using a text size of 3mm or two if I use 4mm. 3mm is about the minimum I would use on an A3 size sheet.

 

Regards Brad

 

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 896
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 3 (153 Views)

Re: Another BOM Question

02-28-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: johnq

Hi.

 

If you want the BOM to automatically divide itself over multiple pages, have a look at the Automatic Reports functionality.

 

THL


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community