AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 1 of 3 (93 Views)
Accepted Solution

Add Spacer Line to parametric PLC

93 Views, 2 Replies
01-19-2012 01:05 PM

I regurally add a spacer line to a parametric PLC through the PLC to spreadsheet utility. Is there a way to add the spacer after a PLC has already been inserted?

 

I'm coming back to an older project, & need to add some space for a new circuit between I?O points.

 

All help appreciated,

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 896
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 3 (83 Views)

Re: Add Spacer Line to parametric PLC

01-20-2012 12:11 AM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

There is no way to update your already inserted PLC module, but have a look at the "Stretch PLC Module" command. It might help you achieve what you want.

 

THL


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 3 of 3 (76 Views)

Re: Add Spacer Line to parametric PLC

01-20-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

That is the command I was looking for.

 

Thank You

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community