AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
ColmacCadGuy
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
Message 1 of 22 (459 Views)

AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

459 Views, 21 Replies
10-09-2008 01:42 PM
What is this error and why is it happening so much? I am running ACADE 2009 on an XP machine. I didn't have this error until I started working with terminal block footprints.
Nathan
*Pat Murnen
Message 2 of 22 (459 Views)

Re: AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

10-16-2008 05:32 AM in reply to: ColmacCadGuy

Do you have a chance to send the error report to
Autodesk? If you do, please send it in and add a note this is from the
newsgroup.

 

Make sure your active projects exist, and make sure
that the drawings within the projects exist. This can cause an error/message
that doesn't really affect the functionality. I assume this is not what you are
getting but just want to make sure.

 

Pat Murnen


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
What
is this error and why is it happening so much? I am running ACADE 2009 on an
XP machine. I didn't have this error until I started working with terminal
block footprints. Nathan
Active Contributor
ColmacCadGuy
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
Message 3 of 22 (459 Views)

Re: AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

10-16-2008 07:06 AM in reply to: ColmacCadGuy
Pat, What is the best way to submit this error to Autodesk?

Since I haven't been working on terminal block foot prints for a few days, I haven't received that error. Strange.
Nathan
*Pat Murnen
Message 4 of 22 (459 Views)

Re: AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

10-16-2008 08:10 AM in reply to: ColmacCadGuy

Actually, after I sent my post I found out that
AcePmComServer doesn't bring up the Error report dialog which is what I was
referring to. If you get the error again, maybe you can send me the project and
drawing(s) along with any details about what you were doing at the time. My
direct email is
href="mailto:smileytongue:at.murnen@autodesk.com">pat.murnen@autodesk.com
. Also include
the AcadE version, including service packs, and your operating
system.

 

Thanks,

Pat Murnen


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Pat,
What is the best way to submit this error to Autodesk? Since I haven't been
working on terminal block foot prints for a few days, I haven't received that
error. Strange. Nathan
Active Contributor
ColmacCadGuy
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
Message 5 of 22 (459 Views)

Re: AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

10-16-2008 08:12 AM in reply to: ColmacCadGuy
Wow! Ok Pat. Ill send you the error info with the next instance.
Thanks!
Nathan
Active Member
jonmeacham4259
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Message 6 of 22 (459 Views)

Re: AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

10-17-2008 01:55 AM in reply to: ColmacCadGuy
One of my users are also getting this. ACADE 2009, SP1 32bit., Windows XP SP2.
*Lee Hollingworth \(Autodesk\)
Message 7 of 22 (459 Views)

Re: AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

10-21-2008 08:50 PM in reply to: ColmacCadGuy

I am interested in finding a few customers who have
this problem whom I can ask to temporarily replace some DLLs and run some tests
so I can get a clearer picture of common failure points.

 

If you are willing to do this and be involved in
some email discussion about your experience, can you please respond by
emailing me at
href="mailto:lee.hollingworth@autodesk.com">lee.hollingworth@autodesk.com
 telling
me: 

 - ACADE version

 - Service packs

 - Operating system (if XP, whether you
use Classic view)

 - Hardware configuration 

 

I may or may not be able to work with everyone that
responds as I am looking for unique systems, but your responses are appreciated
and will help us find a solution (right now we cannot reproduce the
problem).

 

Thank you,

Lee


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
What
is this error and why is it happening so much? I am running ACADE 2009 on an
XP machine. I didn't have this error until I started working with terminal
block footprints. Nathan
Active Member
frankmoors
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 8 of 22 (459 Views)

Re: AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

10-24-2008 02:49 AM in reply to: ColmacCadGuy
Dear all,

I also have the same problem, i'm not having it specific when using terminal footprints but random.
When the error appears, ACE stays up but I lose the connection with the acces database.

My machine:
Dell PWS340
WinXP professional version 2002 SP3
Intell Pentium 4 1.95Ghz
2Gb Ram
Using Windows classic menu
Performance settings "Adjust for best performance" (WinXp setting)

Today I've installed ACE2009 SP2 and will see what this will do.

Best regards
New Member
richard.tytler
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-03-2008
Message 9 of 22 (459 Views)

Re: AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

11-03-2008 08:13 AM in reply to: ColmacCadGuy
I have had this problem since ver. 2009 was loaded. The problem shows up randomly when editing an object in a drawing when more than one drawing is open in a project. Multiple drawings can be opened on purpose when I'm flipping between drawings with the "Ctrl" "Tab" keys or if the next/previous arrow keys are pressed before the command line says the drawing is fully open. This opens the next drawing but does not close the previous drawing. The error occurs with existing projects as well as a project started from scratch. It can be a catalog edit or simply moving a schematic symbol or footprint to a new location. Once the error happens all project connectivity is lost and AutoCAD must be shut down and restarted. Once in a while the computer must be shut down because the message "AutoCAD was not installed properly, please reinstall. The reboot will fix that problem. A service report was filed with SR# 1-3660887111. Attached is a screen shot of the error. I also have a copy of the error report sent in. The system is a Dell Latitude D830, Intel(R) Core(TM)2, Duo CPU T7250 @ 2.00GHz, 2.00 GB of Ram, running windows XP Professional, Version 2002, Service Pack 3, and AutoCAD Electrical 2009 Service Pack 2.
P.S. Version 2009 is noticeably slower than 2008 while using the catalog edit function..
New Member
HarperIntl
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 10 of 22 (459 Views)

Re: AcePmComServer6.exe Error!! Again and again and...

11-10-2008 08:59 AM in reply to: ColmacCadGuy
Hi Pat,

We recently upgraded to ACADE 2009 and started randomly getting the same errors. The machine in question is Pentium M, 2Ghz, XP SP3, ACADE SP1. I have collected a number of .txt files and screen shots related to the problem. My reseller stated that you were interested in any information related to this. Would it be ok to send the information to your email posted within this thread? Thanks!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community