AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-31-2013
Message 1 of 7 (252 Views)

ACADE Still Can't Handle This?

252 Views, 6 Replies
01-10-2014 09:39 AM

From small to large

 

This seems to be a very basic thing. Anyone know why this isn't easier to do?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,232
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (232 Views)

Re: ACADE Still Can't Handle This?

01-10-2014 02:25 PM in reply to: awallace
basic?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: ACADE Still Can't Handle This?

01-13-2014 07:43 AM in reply to: awallace

Can't handle what?


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Mentor
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 7 (186 Views)

Re: ACADE Still Can't Handle This?

01-13-2014 11:55 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

rhesusminus wrote:

Can't handle what?


Had the same question.  Looks like a terminal block of some sort, but I don't recognize it right off.  Is it the fact that it is multilevel?

 

'Cause that can be done no problem.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-31-2013
Message 5 of 7 (182 Views)

Re: ACADE Still Can't Handle This?

01-13-2014 12:28 PM in reply to: drathak

What I mean is, two terminals with two wire connections each and a bus bar assignment to jumper between them.

 

Also it would be awesome Autocade would have the added intelligence of knowing which wire to use based on the terminal connection point (perhaps that could be assigned at the terminal's creation).

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,796
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 6 of 7 (159 Views)

Re: ACADE Still Can't Handle This?

01-14-2014 06:33 PM in reply to: awallace
You can create the jumper two ways. You can use the Edit Jumper command from the Edit Components menu panel. It will be under the fly out menu on the bottom of the menu panel. You will select all terminals you wish to jumper together and you have the option of assigning a part number using Catalog Lookup. The wire number/node never will pass from terminal to terminal via this hidden information added by the Edit Jumper utility.

If you want a visible representation of the jumper so you can see it on the circuit diagram, create a new wire type called Jumper or JumperBar, or whatever applies. The software is hardcoded to ignore wire types with the word jumper in their name, so they don't appear in the wire from/to list and cause confusion. Just connect between the terminals with this Jumper layer. For more about this method visit my web site at www.ecadconsultant.com and click on the tips/tricks page.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Member
WoHo
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 7 of 7 (127 Views)

Re: ACADE Still Can't Handle This?

01-16-2014 05:18 AM in reply to: awallace

Can you please post the manufacturer and part number or a link to the data sheet of that terminal? To get out some more information ...

 

Wolfgang

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community