AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
chris61886
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 1 of 7 (1,151 Views)

ACADE 2013 - Symbol Builder Attribute Editor - multiple terminals symbol

1151 Views, 6 Replies
08-07-2012 02:00 PM

Hello all,

I am trying to develop some new working procedures for my company and would like to know if/how a smart block can be made. Essentially what I am trying to accomplish is having more than one terminal block on a custom symbol.

 

I am trying to lay out pins with specific locations on an FPGA, relay boards, etc. But I can't seem to figure out how I make each terminal or terminal group independent of one another. Is this possible??

 

Any insight would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,077
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 7 (1,133 Views)

Re: ACADE 2013 - Symbol Builder Attribute Editor - multiple terminals symbol

08-08-2012 03:39 AM in reply to: chris61886

I do not know if this might help but here is the wiki on using Symbol Builder.

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/ACAD_E/2013/ENU/index.html?url=filesACD/GUID-DB55FE5C-6B51-40AE-AE3D-4C3A28...

 

Maybe if you provide a "dumb" dwg showing what you are trying to accomplish, we can give you a more detailed guide on how to do what you are trying to do.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
chris61886
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 3 of 7 (1,129 Views)

Re: ACADE 2013 - Symbol Builder Attribute Editor - multiple terminals symbol

08-08-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: testsubject

Thanks for getting back to me!

 

Attached is a stripped down example. I have a power supply board with multiple I/O terminals. Ideally I would like to create a block which is defined as the power supply board, which contains "smart" I/O terminals. Meaning I can address them, give them locations, user defined attributes, etc.

 

Hopefully I am explaining this properly, but please let me know if my question is unclear. Thank you for your time!

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,077
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 7 (1,125 Views)

Re: ACADE 2013 - Symbol Builder Attribute Editor - multiple terminals symbol

08-08-2012 06:18 AM in reply to: chris61886

All those things should be doable.

 

All symbols are comprised of objects like lines, circles, text, and attributes. When creating a symbol, place all object on layer 0 with your basepoint (insertion point for the symbol ) at 0,0.

 

I would help you set it up but do not have that much time available. I would recommend start small. Create just a portion of the board to prove out how to create the symbol. Do not add wires to the symbol; that is where you would use cable markers to give you the ability to assign part numbers for the cable attached to the jack.

 

If the Plug/Jack combinations will not change then set the attributes for htose items to be equal to the values you want them to be. If you want to be able to do a Wire To/From Report, each terminal will need to include the jack number in it (i.e., if the attribute for J7 Pin 1 is TERM01, then it's default value would be something like J7:1).

 

For the wire connections, use X4TERM## for the left terminations and X1Term## for the right terminations.

Make sure the the X#Term##s have their insertion points on a line or they do not work well.

 

I would recommend opening up some of the existing symbols and see how they are constructed. It is pretty simple once you understand it. From there you should be able to build your own.

 

Refer to the wiki I posted. Therre is a lot of good info there.

 

If you have any more questions just ask.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
chris61886
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 5 of 7 (1,123 Views)

Re: ACADE 2013 - Symbol Builder Attribute Editor - multiple terminals symbol

08-08-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: testsubject

I'm with you for the most part. I re-attached the first attempt at this. I am able to insert a custom symbol and define it within the new symbol I am creating. I am also able to define connection points with the XTERM etc.

 

Here is the problem. I have a board, PS1, with two terminal points, P1 & P2. When I run a From/To report, I want to see From PS1_P1 Pin 1, 2, 3, etc. rather than just PS1 pin 1. It needs to be a little more detailed. The pins I inserted all have attribute locations, saved within the block symbol PS1 (aka TEST).

 

Also, the wiki page you sent directs me to the script help area of the autocad electrical support guide. Was this intended, because I have not found any value added symbol builder help anywhere.

 

Thanks again for all of your help!

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,077
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 7 (1,120 Views)

Re: ACADE 2013 - Symbol Builder Attribute Editor - multiple terminals symbol

08-08-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: chris61886

Chris,

 

Firast thing, sorry about the wrong link. I was working on two different problems and you got the wrong link.

 

Here is the correct link:

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/ACAD_E/2013/ENU/index.html?url=filesACD/GUID-DB55FE5C-6B51-40AE-AE3D-4C3A28...

 

Here is an updated copy of EX.dwg with a modified version of TEST.dwg.

 

Look at the TEST.DWG to see how I changed it. As I mentioned in the previous post, you will need to hardcode the Port Number within the TERM## attribute to be able to have it show up in the Wire To/From Reports. As far as I know, there is no way to have ACE create the terrminal value you are looking for (one attribute equaling P1 and another attribute equaling 1 concatinated together).

 

I just want to say that what I propose is not the right way but just one way that I would do it.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
chris61886
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 7 of 7 (1,053 Views)

Re: ACADE 2013 - Symbol Builder Attribute Editor - multiple terminals symbol

08-20-2012 06:44 AM in reply to: testsubject

Bob,

Sorry for the delay, but I have a few more questions. I have been able to create these smart blocks by hard coding the point connections as you suggested. I need to continue making this thing smarter, by adding attributes to each pin. These attributes will be a wire connector part #, connector housing part #, lengths, etc. I have been trying to add this to our block, but have been unsuccessful thus far.

 

On another note, on the From/To report I am have trouble with which device is listed first. How do I define From this device To this device? As of right now I have to use the Swap function everytime I run a report.

 

Thanks!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community