AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 1 of 6 (288 Views)

ACADE 2008 Installation

288 Views, 5 Replies
04-15-2008 08:37 AM
Hello all,

I am trying to create a network deployment image of AutoCAD Electrical 2008 and have run into difficulty.

The installation appears to go well (although takes a very long time) until it gets to a stage where the status reads 'Merging Manufacturer Contents' and it appears to hang - attachement shows this.

The CPU takes ~17% and there is 34M RAM usage but it just stays in this state for hours - 3 to be precise.

Should it really take this long? Has anyone else had this issue?

Kind regards
*Steve
Message 2 of 6 (288 Views)

Re: ACADE 2008 Installation

04-15-2008 09:08 AM in reply to: dbrblg
Do you have any virus detection software running? If so, try disabling the
Realtime virus check. There is a know problem with this while running
Norton Anti-Virus, the below note came directly from the readme:

"If the Deployment Wizard is taking a long time to create a deployment and
Norton Anti-virus is installed, disabling the "File System Real-time
Protection" option should improve the deployment time"

Steve


wrote in message news:5904945@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hello all,

I am trying to create a network deployment image of AutoCAD Electrical 2008
and have run into difficulty.

The installation appears to go well (although takes a very long time) until
it gets to a stage where the status reads 'Merging Manufacturer Contents'
and it appears to hang - attachement shows this.

The CPU takes ~17% and there is 34M RAM usage but it just stays in this
state for hours - 3 to be precise.

Should it really take this long? Has anyone else had this
issue?

Kind regards
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 3 of 6 (288 Views)

Re: ACADE 2008 Installation

04-15-2008 09:32 AM in reply to: dbrblg
Hi Steve,

Thanks for your reply. I did have anti-virus running but in th epast we disabled on-demand file scan. However disabling this totally and uninstalling it still has not had any effect...its still sitting there doing nothing (visibily anyway)

Kind regards
*Steve
Message 4 of 6 (288 Views)

Re: ACADE 2008 Installation

04-15-2008 11:30 AM in reply to: dbrblg
During the deployment configuration, did you tell it to share the catalog
information? if so, was this shared to a location over the network? If so,
this could cause it to take a while since what it is doing is actually
taking each individual manufacturer MDB file and merging it into the main
MDB file and there are tens of thousands of records. I have never seen it
take 3 hours thought.



One thing you might look at is if you shared the catalog data, look at the
location you shared it and see if the MDB files, like DEFAULT_CAT.MDB, are
getting bigger, if they are that means it is still working. In Acade 2008,
the size of this file should be around 115 Mb total. There are other MDB
files also, but this is the largest.



Steve


wrote in message news:5905053@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Steve,

Thanks for your reply. I did have anti-virus running but in th epast we
disabled on-demand file scan. However disabling this totally and
uninstalling it still has not had any effect...its still sitting there doing
nothing (visibily anyway)

Kind regards
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 5 of 6 (288 Views)

Re: ACADE 2008 Installation

04-16-2008 12:00 AM in reply to: dbrblg
I left it running over night and it was still in the same position I'd left it when I went home - not encouraging!!

I did ask it to put the catalogs in a shared location. The DEFAULT_CAT.MDB catalog only reached 500Kb before I killed the installation.
New Member
benlawder
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-19-2012
Message 6 of 6 (123 Views)

Re: ACADE 2008 Installation

08-19-2012 06:01 PM in reply to: dbrblg

Sorry about resurecting an old post, but I am having the same issue and wondering if u ever found the problem or solution.

problem being: autocad elec 2008 hangs at "merging manufacturer content"

tried uninstalling virus software, tried repair not sure where to go next.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community