AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
shades234
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 1 of 8 (337 Views)
Accepted Solution

2012 projects to 2013

337 Views, 7 Replies
04-10-2013 11:46 AM

Coworker's computer had AE2012 on it.  He got a new computer with AE2013.  He was going to update some as built drawings on projects from 2012, but found that they wouldn't connect to the symbol library for 2013.  Old PC was winXP, new is Win7

 

his old machine had the lib in something like c\Docs*settings\stuff\more stuff\weird Windows file structure\Autocad

his new machine the libarries are in c\users\public\autocad\lib.

 

i had the project file set to use the new 2013 file folder, as well as all of the drawings.  but when he goes to the icon menu to add stuff, it doesn't work.

 

thoughts?

New Member
cuongvtc
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-27-2013
Message 2 of 8 (306 Views)

Re: 2012 projects to 2013

04-11-2013 10:32 AM in reply to: shades234

Follow instructions in pictures

 

Contributor
shades234
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 3 of 8 (297 Views)

Re: 2012 projects to 2013

04-11-2013 10:34 AM in reply to: cuongvtc

I already have the project properties set to look in the proper JIC-125 directory.

 

when i go to insert a new component, it says it cannot find the file in any of the following directories (none of which are actually created on my cmoputer).  but i don't get why it would be looking for a file when ACE is told specifically where to look.

New Member
cuongvtc
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-27-2013
Message 4 of 8 (286 Views)

Re: 2012 projects to 2013

04-11-2013 11:03 AM in reply to: shades234

so you try Apply Project Defaults

otherwise I've no idea

<script type="text/javascript">// var dd = new YAHOO.util.DD('maindiv'); dd.setHandleElId('titlediv'); // </script>
Contributor
shades234
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 5 of 8 (283 Views)

Re: 2012 projects to 2013

04-11-2013 11:05 AM in reply to: cuongvtc

Yes.  apply project defaults.  still doesn't work.

 

I can take a 2013 project from another computer, copy said files to the problem computer, and it works just fine.

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 6 of 8 (251 Views)

Re: 2012 projects to 2013

04-15-2013 12:04 PM in reply to: shades234

Hi  Shades,

 

You need to set the .dat file too.

 

The JIC125 library paths are only half of the puzzle.

The .dat is what runs the Icon menu. It calls in the dwgs from the JIC path (which could be IEC, IEEE, or any other library).

 

I hope this helps,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 7 of 8 (249 Views)

Re: 2012 projects to 2013

04-15-2013 12:10 PM in reply to: algerj
If I remember, I had trouble using Project Update and discovered it was a bug and reported it for 2013.
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Contributor
shades234
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 8 of 8 (230 Views)

Re: 2012 projects to 2013

04-16-2013 05:00 AM in reply to: algerj

I updated the .dat file as well, and still had problems.

 

but i went back and looked at it again, and it seems to be working fine.

 

I want to believe that the old computer's location for the library and menu files were different frmo the new computer.  and somehow i didn't point it to the right location on the new computer.

 

thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community