AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 1 of 4 (172 Views)

Volumes Dashboard - Subgrade Volume Capability

172 Views, 3 Replies
09-21-2012 06:34 AM

Please add a column for the user to enter a surfacing material thickness for the top surface within the Bounded Volumes areas of a parent volume surface, and have that accounted for in the parent volume surface.

 

This way a person could compute and monitor site subgrade volumes using the Volumes Dashboard . There is an important need for a straightforward way in the design software to compute subgrade volumes.

 

There is a need for civil software used in civil site work, to continuously monitor subgrade volumes for site earthwork balance, while the designer is designing the contiguous top surface (FG). 

 

*Kudos that the Bounded Volumes update dynamically when their boundaries are grip edited.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,482
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 4 (156 Views)

Re: Volumes Dashboard - Subgrade Volume Capability

09-25-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: fcernst

Nice idea, Fred.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Distinguished Contributor
jmatthei
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 3 of 4 (142 Views)

Re: Volumes Dashboard - Subgrade Volume Capability

10-01-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: fcernst

Holey cow yes.

 

It's astonishing that the program has been around this long and doesn't yet have material and subgrade capability.  And that nobody else has created some other software to compete yet.

 

We only have that ability in corridors, and we need it for the rest of the site.

 

Jeremy

Mentor
el_nath
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 4 of 4 (120 Views)

Re: Volumes Dashboard - Subgrade Volume Capability

10-19-2012 01:09 PM in reply to: fcernst

Why not use a differential surface (paste proposed grade onto new subgrade surface, then raise/lower; remains dynamic to original surface)? It's not the same as a corridor model, but it does work.

 

For an actual model of plaza pavement layers, I've been thinking about making a subassembly that targets the proposed grade surface, where I can specify several material layers, such as pavers, aggregate, and fill. Using offsets and dividing the links, such that the top links target the proposed grade surface every 2-5 feet, depending on a user input (tesselation), I'll have a corridor that's dynamic to my design surface, which is dynamic to my site grading, and one that shows materials in sections view. Can't do that with differential surfaces.

Nathan Selles-Alvarez, P.E.
Senior Civil Engineer

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community