AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
Member
timmscot34
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 1 of 3 (143 Views)

Trim command layer trim feature

143 Views, 2 Replies
11-29-2012 03:09 PM

I think it would be great if autocad had a trim setting that allowed you to only trim entities on the current layer, or a selected layer/layers.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (137 Views)

Re: Trim command layer trim feature

11-30-2012 02:00 PM in reply to: timmscot34

Have you tried isolating the layers you want to work on, doing the trim, then restoring the previous layers?  Layers can be very powerful when used correctly.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
timmscot34
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 3 of 3 (126 Views)

Re: Trim command layer trim feature

12-03-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: timmscot34

I am very aware of layer isolate. I think it would just save a couple steps to not have to isolate and unisolate almost every time I want to trim something. I am always trying to find a way to save a little time designing.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community