AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
*neilw
Message 1 of 29 (705 Views)

Toggle surface display on/off

705 Views, 28 Replies
05-27-2010 03:36 PM
I get really tired of jumping in and out of toolspace to toggle surface
displays on and off. I know we can use quick properties but I don't like to
have it on as it gets to be a nuisance otherwise. I wish we could have a
display on/off state for surfaces rather than depending on a style to do it,
and the toggle could be activated via command line or pop-up menu.
*neilw
Message 2 of 29 (705 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

05-27-2010 03:44 PM in reply to: *neilw
Adding to the wish, I think it would be a great enhancement to have a
toolbar with a surface selector pull down to select a current surface. The
tool bar would have a style selector and a Display on/off toggle.This way we
could turn on or change it's display without having to physically select it,
and the tool bar would make it accessible without having to go to toolspace.
Valued Contributor
michaela.g
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎10-11-2007
Message 3 of 29 (675 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

06-25-2010 03:07 PM in reply to: *neilw

I'll add to this that it would also be nice to change display styles through viewports, just like you can with layers.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,201
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 29 (662 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

06-28-2010 08:14 AM in reply to: michaela.g

That is an excellent suggestion, if it can be done.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
gordglenn2883
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-30-2009
Message 5 of 29 (630 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

07-22-2010 09:37 PM in reply to: michaela.g

That would be fantastic to be able to have different surface styles displayed in different viewports.  Great idea!

Valued Contributor
peterthomson9209
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 6 of 29 (533 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

09-04-2010 03:30 AM in reply to: gordglenn2883

Count me in on this one too please!

 

Peter

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
Contributor
trevj
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 7 of 29 (226 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-22-2012 12:48 AM in reply to: michaela.g

michaela.g wrote:

I'll add to this that it would also be nice to change display styles through viewports, just like you can with layers.


I was thinking exactly the same thing. Is there an easier way to see the results of edge swapping than having to keep switching Surface styles via the dialogue box (5 clicks in each direction)?

Contributor
trevj
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 8 of 29 (224 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-22-2012 02:09 AM in reply to: trevj

Paste Surface will do for the moment. That means I can display the contours and the triangulation surface together. The contours aren't dynamically updated until the Swap Edges command is terminated, which is a minor inconvenience compared to the process of manually toggling Surface Styles! But it really does need to be dynamically updated during the command as the surface is edited.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 29 (214 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-22-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: trevj

When I swap edges the contours are updated dynamically.  What am I doing differently?  I have the triangles and contours both displayed, and I swap the edges.

I actually edited my acad.pgp so that I can type FF at the commandline (meaning Flip Face in my head) and run the command EDITSURFACESWAPEDGE that way.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 10 of 29 (213 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-22-2012 01:22 PM in reply to: michaela.g

Neil, I'm not an autodesk apologist by any means, but I think what you're wishing for can be accomplished pretty easily.  Simply set your surface styles to display different items on different layers.  Then use vpfreeze or layerstates in modelspace to control what you see.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community