AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
JoshNelson
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎09-09-2004
Message 1 of 3 (333 Views)
Accepted Solution

Export Surface Boundary to Polyline

333 Views, 2 Replies
04-27-2006 08:28 AM
It would be nice to be able to get a polyline of the boundary of a surface without having to explode my surface. It should work similar to the export menu in corridors.

Josh Nelson
New Member
JaysonE
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 2 of 3 (283 Views)

Re: Export Surface Boundary to Polyline

05-29-2013 07:37 AM in reply to: JoshNelson

What I found that works is to CopyByBasePoint the CorridorSurface to a new Drawing (preferably with only one layer) and explode the surface twice. Now you have the boundary line as a polyline...  Edit it as needed.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 3 (281 Views)

Re: Export Surface Boundary to Polyline

05-29-2013 07:40 AM in reply to: JaysonE
Click on the surface.
Look at the contextual ribbon > Export Objects from surface > Choose the border.
The ribbon didn't exist in 2006. This command may have. I know it was there in 2008.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community