AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
Active Contributor
brad_in_omaha
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 1 of 4 (120 Views)

Easier way to input information for Pipe Networks

120 Views, 3 Replies
11-19-2012 08:20 AM

There needs to be an easier way to input information for pipes and structures!  People like me, that have problems with our attention span or A.D.D. need help. 

 

This bouncing around, clicking here, modifying over here, double checking back here, then going over here, just kills me!

 

Why can't we just click on a structure or pipe and pick "Edit" and a nice clean dialogue box pop up and let us change rims, flowlines, etc right there in the drawing. 

 

How come to change the flow line of a structure, we need to edit the pipe.  If they are all connected as a network, we should be able to adjust the connection at the structure and it should automatically update the pipe.

 

Please, simplify this madness!

Brad

Distinguished Contributor
jmatthei
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 2 of 4 (115 Views)

Re: Easier way to input information for Pipe Networks

11-19-2012 12:02 PM in reply to: brad_in_omaha

Actually, you can do most of what you're asking for.

 

Select a structure or pipe, right-click, and select "structure properties" or "pipe properties".

 

In the structure properties box, you can click on the "connected pipes" tab to adjust the pipes entering the structure.  Or you can drag things up and down in the pipe profile view.

 

It's still not as user-friendly as I would like, but it's not as bad as you think it is.

 

Jeremy

Active Contributor
brad_in_omaha
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 3 of 4 (110 Views)

Re: Easier way to input information for Pipe Networks

11-19-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: brad_in_omaha
Jeremy that properties tip better that the toolspace, thanks. (I don't use profiles 99% of the time) However it could still be way better. I want it SIMPLE! I could do with out 99% of the info in that box. All I want in there is Rim and Invert in one simple box. Thanks Again, Brad
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,437
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 4 of 4 (81 Views)

Re: Easier way to input information for Pipe Networks

12-02-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: brad_in_omaha

When I do have to modify pipes, I use this tool from the SincPac: http://quuxsoft.com/SincpacC3D_Help/SP_PipeElevationEditor.htm

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community