AutoCAD Civil 3D - Stormwater

Reply
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,476
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 1 of 3 (130 Views)

Strange areas of subbasins

130 Views, 2 Replies
02-13-2013 01:29 PM

I am working with some new users and running them through some examples in SSA 2012.

 

One of the students can draw one subbasin and corrrectly gets .541 acres as an area. She creates another subbasin next to the first and the area comes up as sixteen acres. Looking on the screen, the two subbasins are similar size and when I digitize them on my 2013, both areas are correct, .541 and .488.

 

Any ideas?

 

TIA,

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Product Support
Matt_Haokip
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 2 of 3 (123 Views)

Re: Strange areas of subbasins

02-14-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: tcorey

Hi Tim,

 

I can't replicate the problem you described. I could only think of that situation happening if the first subbasin was digitized based on a background drawing and the second one after removing the background. 

 

Can the end user replicate the problem repeatedly?

 

Thanks,

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Matt Haokip
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,476
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 3 (120 Views)

Re: Strange areas of subbasins

02-14-2013 07:58 AM in reply to: Matt_Haokip

Hi Matt,

 

Thanks for the response.

 

I can't replicate the problem either (I'm using 2013) but the user definitely can, using 2012.

 

The subbasins are being digitized over the top of a tif image. She did the first and second subbasins within a minute of each other. Looking on the screen, they are practically the same size, but looking at their properties, one is thirty times larger. Another user is getting the larger subbasin size on all of his subbasins, while yet another student is having no trouble. We are all using the same dataset.

 

For actual jobs I have recommended they work around this issue by creating parcels in Civil 3D and exporting to LandXML.That is giving them correct results.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs